Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 & Live meeting

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear All ,
 I am implementing OCS 2007 R2 & am testing the features . I would like to test the confrerencing features of OCS to be used for internal user for the testing purpose . Can some one guide me to some link or tell me step by step what need to be done . I am planning to use live meeting 2007 as the meeting client .
 How can i create meeting rooms , how can the user ge the meeting usr etc ?

Please someone explain

Thanks

Anup
0
Comment
Question by:anupnellip
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adamg12345 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24812510
Hi,

LiveMeeting should be a simple plug and play exercise, as the web conferencing should have been configured when you installed the OCS Server.

The easiest way to schedule meetings is using the LiveMeeting Outlook plugin, which can be found at: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA102368901033.aspx

If you have not set-up the SRV records for OCS autologin you will need to specify these details and the click Test Connection before you can use the toolbar (This is done after it is installed by selecting Conferncing -> User Accounts within outlook).

You will also need to configure OCS to allow Web Conferencing, this is a Forest Level setting and can be found under Forest -> Global Settings -> Meetings. The Default Policy does not allow Web Conferencing. If you want to allow Web Conferencing for all users change the Global Policy to Policy 1, 2 or 4 all of these all Web Conferencing, or you can create your own.

Hope that helps.

Adam
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:infoseccons
infoseccons earned 400 total points
ID: 24812514
I think you should be able to find most answers here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA102373941033.aspx

There's getting started guides, deplyment guides, the lot.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 31601522
It was my stupid outlook which was having the issue . I installed the add-on on another compute and everything is fine and the confrencing tabs where added . Now i can genetate confrence from outlook . Thanks you all for your help
0