?
Solved

In which jar file,the SimpleTagSupport class is available?

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi could please tell me in which jar file the SimpleTagSupport class is available
0
Comment
Question by:haneefnb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Koma666 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24812810
It is for example in the jsp-api-2.1-6.0.0.jar depending on the version you use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Koma666
ID: 24812829
Or if you use JBoss for example it is in the javax.servlet.jsp.jar inside the %JBOSS_HOME%\server\[portalname]\lib directory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bmunge
ID: 24915703
You can use the site findjar.com to find the jars for any class. Almost all classes are in several jars.

http://www.findjar.com/class/javax/servlet/jsp/tagext/SimpleTagSupport.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haneefnb
ID: 31601524
Thanks...
0