Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

toshiba laptop running slow with distorted sound.

Posted on 2009-07-09
10
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
we have a toshiba laptop that is giving us trouble for the second time.  it runs slow and the sound is distorted .

we had the same problem before and reloaded the os and all was ok for months until now.  would this be a hard drive or memory.   unit is 3 yrs old approx.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 24812721
Try to boot it into Safe Mode. If there will be no distorted sound then problem exists with OS. If you listen the same distorted sound in Safe Mode too then check its hard disk first. And make sure its fans are working fine without any unusual sound.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24813896
Check the Event Viewer for entries related to DISK/NTFS, in case your HDD is dying.....
Also, I would suspect this to possibly be a high CPU usage problem. Check the Task Manager>Processes Tab, for a high CPU Usage value at the bottom. Also, the performance Tab.... Whats the PF Usage? Also, whats the Physical Memory totals?
 
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24813921
Autoruns
http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe
Use this to trim out your startup. Also, you can use the guide below to eliminate unneeded services....
Windows Service Configurations!
http://www.blackviper.com/

Best resource online for Startup Tweaking.....
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24813926
Most importantly....
Install and update Super Anti Spyware and reboot to Safe Mode. Then do a full scan, and see what it finds. Or, if you prefer, scan with MalwareBytes....

SUPERAntiSpyware.com - AntiAdware, AntiSpyware, AntiMalware!
http://www.superantispyware.com/
One of the best on the market (and it is free, although you can upgrade and get Real Time Protection). Under the Options, go to Scanning Control> and make sure it is set to the following.....

Terminate memory threats - checked
Ignore non executable files - unchecked
Scan only known file types - unchecked

Manual Definitions Download....
http://www.superantispyware.com/definitions.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 24814139
i will check all of these things out
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 24990053
I WOULD LIKE TO USE MULTIPLE ANSWERS TO GIVE BOTH PARTIES HALF.  THERE IS NO OPTION FOR THIS.

THANKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 24990474
hello I have no objections and want to give each of the parties 250 point as you suggested.   I was away.  I do not see a way to split the points.

thanks
0