Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Physical harddisk (that has multiple partition) to vhd

Posted on 2009-07-09
13
Medium Priority
?
4,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to convert a Windows 2000 Server harddisk to vhd. I am having problem.  The vhd boots up nut hang at the black "Starting Windows..." screen. (See screen attached)

The physical hard disk has 3 partition. "C", "D" and "E" drive.

I tried to access the VHD as a secondary harddisk from another VPC (example XP), the computer Manager shows the harddisk is not formatted.

I tried both WinImage and Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 to convert the harddisk.  Both have the same behaviour.
The size of the vhd is about 110GByte.
Your help is appreciated.
windows.png
0
Comment
Question by:chinhw
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkamranjaved
ID: 24812787
hi

i also faced same problem few days before here i m telling u what i did

i used Acronic true image backup software. i created full system backup of all drives and from Acronic universal boot CD i restored this image in Virtual server and the problem solved. Plz try this may it work for u also.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24812802
You used this approach? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740912.aspx

I have used Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery or Acronis w/restore-to-diff-hardware-option (that option is standard with the symantec product now) with good success but they do cost.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24813235
That is not a legitimate source for Acronis!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24815278
Are you trying to virtualize your physical machine?
have you tried converter from vmware?
check this out http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24819416
The Vmware converter has major issues with Windows 2000 servers that are well documented elsewhere.  Sometimes it works on SP4

The suggested solution is to use a purchased or trial version of Acronis or symantec (not a stolen copy as recomended above) to do t he onversion.

Here are some EE articles on the methods

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_22891244.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2000+convert+vmware+window

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_24021735.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2000+convert+problem+vmware+window

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23821207.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2000+acroni+convert+vmware
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinhw
ID: 24820003
Sorry. Using VMWare is not an option for me.

I also just discovered that the harddisk is using  Dynamic/GPT (GUID Partition Table) and not the usual MBR.  Could this be the reason why the boot up failed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24820068
*Never* use dynamic disks.  Almost nothing works with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinhw
ID: 24820210
Lesson learned. Nevertheless, I still need to convert this Dynamic GPT harddisk to vhd and run on Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24820249
How big is your disk btw?  I believe Symantec BESR will likely work on it.  Yup here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23300114.html evidently both Acronis and BESR will work with dynamic disks, if there's trouble restoring one to a VM you could probably copy partitions to another drive and then work from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinhw
ID: 24820584
My hard-disk is around 180GB.  With 3 partition. 25GB, 70GB and 95GB.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 1500 total points
ID: 24820608
Should be a piece of cake to copy over to another disk if that step is necessary.  BESR should take the dynamic disk image and restore to a standard partition tho.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chinhw
ID: 31601531
Thanks. The problem is resolved by changing the harddisk from a dynamic harddisk to a basic harddisk.
Once that is done, rest is routine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24822699
Be careful, last time I looked converting from dynamic to basic using disk management destroyed all data.
0