Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

editing a text file

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello all

I have an application that reads a text file, i now have a set of circumstances whereby i need to change the text of the file on the fly from within my appication. I read the file as follows
"           If IO.File.Exists("C:\somthing.txt") Then
                Dim srCon As IO.StreamReader
                srCon = New System.IO.StreamReader(("C:\somthing.txt")
                While srCon.Peek <> -1
                    strLine = srCon.ReadLine
                    If strLine.StartsWith("server") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(7)
                        strSrv = Trim(strLine)
                    ElseIf strLine.StartsWith("database") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(9)
                        strDB = Trim(strLine)
                    ElseIf strLine.StartsWith("company") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(8)
                        strSagepath = Trim(strLine)
                    ElseIf strLine.StartsWith("license") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(8)
                        strLicense = Trim(strLine)
                    ElseIf strLine.StartsWith("printer1") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(9)
                        strprinter1 = Trim(strLine)
                    ElseIf strLine.StartsWith("printer2") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(9)
                        strprinter2 = Trim(strLine)
                    ElseIf strLine.StartsWith("printer3") Then
                        strLine = strLine.Substring(9)
                        strprinter3 = Trim(strLine)
                    End If  "

I know the lines i need to edit so i can do somthing like "If strLine.StartsWith("printer3") Then"
How can i edit the rest of that line after printer3
0
Comment
Question by:bostonste
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24812933
You'll want to create a system.io.streamwriter to do your writes.
dim sw as new system.io.streamwriter(different temporary file path)
sw.writeline(your manipulated text from the reader)

after you're done, overwrite your original file with the temporary file you wrote by using io.file.copy or io.file.move
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24813033
that file looks almost like an INI file - make a couple of changes (stick "=" between the param name & value and give the file a section header "[SectionName]") and you could just use an INI file reader like this one http://www.mentalis.org/soft/class.qpx?id=6 - makes your job a whole lot easier than parsing each line in the file until you get to the line you want.

Or convert it to XML and use the .Net XML classes.

If you do use a streamwriter to write back to the file - remember that you will need to write back the entire contents of the file not just the line you are changing. So for even a small change you will have to read in every line of the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 31601532
Thank you
0