Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showing left nav when creating a new page

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When creating a new basic page or web part in MOSS 2007, the page takes the entire site, thus hiding or not showing the left nav. How do I get the site to load in the  middle pain, and thus showing the left nav? See image attached.
MOSS1.jpg
MOSS2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:santies
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awong6687
ID: 24812739
They way I usually do it is go into SharePoint Designer and change the master page to the same as the main site and it worked for me.

Here is an alternate way
http://www.sharepointcustomization.com/resources/tipstricks/05wss-leftnavpaste-tip.htm

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awong6687
ID: 24812766
sorry forgot to include the SharePoint Designer steps to attach a master page.

1. Open up the site and select the page you want the left hand navigation.
2. Go to the format menu then Master page
3. Choose Attach masterpage and follow the wizard.


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24821404
Awong: It's not a matter of Master page but the page layout. The link you have posted is about WSS 2.0.
Santies, to get the quick launch on newly created pages go to this location C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\TEMPLATE\1033\STS\DOCTEMP\SMARTPGS (default english location, for other languages or non standard installations, you will need to see for yourself or search for the "smartpgs") on your web server. REMEBER TO BACKUP ANY FILES YOU WILL MODIFY.
In the location you have files spstd1 to 8, each responslible for different pages.
If you want to have the quick launch on every page on you farm, just delete the <asp:Content ContentPlaceHolderId="PlaceHolderLeftNavBar" runat="server"></asp:Content> tag from all 8 pages. From now on, every new page will have the quick launch. For allready existing pages, you need to modify them manualy  with SPD.
If you need to edit just one site, open it with SPDc and delete this tag: <asp:Content ContentPlaceHolderId="PlaceHolderLeftNavBar" runat="server"></asp:Content>
0