Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create Bookmark in Word file

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Dear Experts,
I have a word file having 4 pages (file is attached herewith),
In first page there is an index of the file contents,
I want to create link / bookmark of the index to the respective pages.

Please suggest how to do it.

Thanks in advance,
Nilesh.
Bookmark.doc
0
Comment
Question by:tnilesh2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soodsunil
ID: 24812696
#
Step 1

Highlight the passage you want bookmarked or insert your mouse at the location you want bookmarked.
#
Step 2

Click "Insert" on the menu bar at the top of the page, then choose "Bookmark" on the drop-down menu.
#
Step 3

Type in a name for your bookmark then click the "Add" button. Your bookmark has now been added. Once you have already added a bookmark name, you can select that name when you want to add another bookmark later on.
#
Step 4

Use the same Bookmark dialog box when you want to go to a bookmark in your document. Within the dialog box, click on the bookmark you want to go to then hit the "Go To" button at the bottom of the box. It will then take you to the bookmarked passage.
#
Step 5

Make the bookmarks in your document visible by clicking on the "Tools" button on the menu bar. Select "Options" on the drop-down menu, then click on the "View" tab in the Options dialog box if it's not already showing. Check the "Bookmarks" box then hit "OK." Your bookmarked passages will show up in brackets and bookmarked locations will be marked with an I-beam.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24812715
Hi tnilesh2,

Have a look at the following:
http://www.computorcompanion.com/LPMArticle.asp?ID=320

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 24812896
If you use Word's built-in Heading styles, you can generate the "index" (it is a Table of Contents in Word parlance) and the hyperlinks will be a part of it automatically.

1. In your document, apply the Heading 1 style to the main headings (your "Page 1", "Page 2", etc.). You can use the toolbar, or just position within a paragraph and use the shortcut key Ctrl-Alt-1.

2. At the beginning of your document, insert a table of contents. In Word 2003, use the Insert | Reference | Index and Tables, Table of Contents dialog. If you want page numbers, turn off the default "Use hyperlinks..." checkboxes. The other settings will be okay for a start.

The Table of Contents (ToC) that gets generated is a TOC field code, so you can investigate different settings with Word's Help. To jump to a heading, click on the page number -- although you may need to press Ctrl as you click depending on how your Word options are set.

To modify the format for the styled paragraphs, you can alter the style definition. In the revised version I have attached, you will see that there are no extra returns to get the headings onto new pages because the Heading 1 style includes a "Page break before" setting.

Word styles gives you a whole host of capabilities that are difficult -- if not impossible -- to achieve otherwise. They are well worth learning about...
BookmarkBetter.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnilesh2
ID: 31601541
thanks
0