Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert mdf file version 655 to 612 in sql sever

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
11,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
mdf file version 655 to 612
0
Comment
Question by:meroscorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 24819755
Well, you can't really. 655 is SQL Server 2008 and 612 is SQL Server 2005.

There are a few "gotchas" in VS2008. Not least of which is an assumption of SQL 2008.

Could also be your hosting site is not supporting SQL 2008.

Now... Before Anything else, back up your ASPNETDB.MDF data before doing any of the suggestions just in case.

The ASPNETDB.MDF and aspnetdb_log.ldf files get recreated the next time you run your application. So, you can try removing them from your App_Data folder (stop SQL server first).

Also, there are a few suggestions on : http://forums.asp.net/t/1432690.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 24825544
Once a sql mdf/ldf is taken to the next level you can't go back. The only way is an Import/Export to a SQL 2005 db. You might be able to use the db publishing wizard.
0