Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move private information store to a different drive on same server.

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003. I have a drive that holds only the private info store that is running out of disk space. This drive, called Exchange,  is mounted within my D: drive. I have plenty of space on my D: drive and would like to move the store to the D: drive. Then build a larger array on the "Exchange" drive and move it back.
What is the proper procedure to move the store?
0
Comment
Question by:m_burnett
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 24812982
here is the microsoft method: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Krisdeep
Krisdeep earned 750 total points
ID: 24813042

This might reinforced the article if its not clear
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0