Solved

Exchange error 9688 database size is approaching the size limit

Posted on 2009-07-09
22
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been getting this error for about a week now and I cant figure out why. I had users get rid of unneeded emails, but it doesnt seem to do any good.

Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (OurExchange)': The logical
size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb
file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 6 GB. This
database size is approaching the size limit of 48 GB.

My Mailboxes add up to 4.3 GB

Total Size of the MDBDATA directory is 25.8 GB including

Priv1.edb = 11.98 GB
Priv1.stm = 10.7 GB
Pub1.edu = .5 GB
Pub1.stm = .25

Can someone tell me what I should look for or do to fix this problem please? Do I need to do a purge and if so can someone tell me how this is done?
0
Comment
Question by:rjackmanwyn
  • 13
  • 6
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24813580
Check the registry key "Database Size Limit in Gb" under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Private-Mailbox Store GUID

See the value set there. The maximum you can increase the value is 75 GB.

For more information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Explaining-Database-size-limit-changes-Exchange-2003-Service-Pack-2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24813691
It is set to 30 Hex and 48 GB, I really don't wont to increase it if I don't have to. Why is it saying that I only have 6 GB left when the total adds up to about 30 GB and the max is 48. Shoud the Priv files be this big if the mailbox sizes are only 4 GB?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24813807
The Priv.edb file is the total size of the database. You might have put a restriction on the mailbox size limit for 4 GB.
The total data from all the mailboxes is stored in priv1.edb and priv1.stm

Some more insight for regarding exchange database in this article: http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Understanding-Exchange-Information-Store.html

But now as you have the limit set to 48 GB check the limit that you have set for the Public folder database in the registry. i.e pub1.edb and pub1.stm files
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24813900
Both private and public are set to 48GB also in the registry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24813932
could you copy paste the error that you get in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24813954
Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (OurExchange)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 6 GB. This database size is approaching the size limit of 48 GB.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24814010
I am having the users archive their old emails to their personal drive that is located on the same server instead of locally so they can be backed up. This server has 192 GB of free space, but could that somehow be causing it even though the drive has plenty of space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24814144
Also I changed the deletion settings to 10 day instead of 60. Is that part of the 48 GB limit?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24814350
Are you looking at the right files?
The database size is the physical size minus the white space, but your physical files are not large enough.
I would look in ESM to verify you are looking at the correct files.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24814517
Yes both the Exchange database and the streaming database are pointing to D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm and are 25.9 GB.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24814553
I would suggest changing the limit down to something less than your physical store size and then restarting the information store. When the store restarts it should show the corrected limit.
Then correct it back again.

Something isn't right with the way the database is being reported, because your physical database simply isn't large enough.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24814640
If I change the limit down will that dismount the database?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24814824
The database may dismount, however you can simply remount it. It isn't hard enforced like the old 16gb limit which refused to allow you to mount a database that was over the limit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24814851
I changed it to 47GB restarted the service, but never got a message in the event viewer on the change.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24815065
You should have got a 1216 like this:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1216
Date:            03/07/2009
Time:            08:55:38
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)' is limited to 18 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 1 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 18 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24815087
I agree, but I got nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24815117
Sorry I had it set to filter information. I am getting this message

Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (OUREXCHANGE)': A check of the logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is scheduled to be performed on a regular basis.

      Size Limit: 50 GB
      Warning Threshold: 90 %
       Initial Size Check: 05:00
      Size Check Interval: 1440 minutes

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24815144
Did you set the limit to 50gb or something else?
In my posting above I said to set the limit to something less than the physical database current size, as that will verify that everything is working correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24815180
Yes I set it to 45, restarted the service and then up to 50. I got the messages in this order.

The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE)' is limited to 45 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 21 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 45 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.

The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE)' is limited to 50 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 21 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 50 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24815262
That is fine. The system is reporting a more realistic size based on your physical files.

The store size is the physical size minus the white space (Event ID 1221 overnight).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 24815290
Thanks Simon I will keep this open and close it tomorrow when it completes OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 31601575
Thank You Simon
0