[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript: want Refresh every 15 minutes to submit function

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I want every 15 minutes to have the Javascript Refresh to submit a JavaScript function in my page.

How do I do this? I forget the syntax for the refresh and don't know how to have it submit a function.

Thank you,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:alain34
alain34 earned 600 total points
ID: 24813356
Hello bcarlis,

You can use the following code



<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function timedRefresh(timeoutPeriod) {
      setTimeout("location.reload(true);",timeoutPeriod);
}
//   -->
</script>


This page will refresh every 5 seconds. This is because we're using the 'onload' event to call our function. We are passing in the value '5000', which equals 5 seconds.




Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 200 total points
ID: 24813430
simply add meta tag inside the <head tag
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT=900>
</HEAD>

CONTENT= means that the page  will be refreshed in number specified
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 24814454
Hi,
Thanks for the quick responses!

So the onload calls timedRefresh(lets say 45min)
so if the screen is sitting idle for 45min it will refresh...

that's not what I want. I realize that I maybe shouldn't of used the word "refresh"

What I want is if the screen is sitting idle for 45min, someone is looking things up, entering information into t it will submit my javascript function which will save the data and the screen will be directed to another page.







 



0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1200 total points
ID: 25023731
Something like



<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
var mins = 45;
var timeout = mins*60*60*1000;
function submitIt() {
  document.forms[0].submit()
}
var tId="";
function timeIt() {
  clearTimeout(tId);
  setTimeout('submitIt()',timeout)
}
window.onmousemove=window.onload=function() {
  timeIt();
}
</head>
<body>
<form action="saveStuff">
<textarea name="stuff"></textarea>
<input type="submit" value="save">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0