Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change a client side rule to a server side rule

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user who has her exchange account and then is in charge of a generic mail box that is also on exchange.  She has two rules.  One is when she sends an e-mail as the generic box it goes in her exchange accounts sent items. SO I have a rule that says anything from the generic mail box in the sent items gets moved to generic mailbox's sent item.  THen I have one that any mail labeled spam gets moved to a SPAM folder.  They both say client side rule and only will run when she hits run rule.  How do I get it to be server side or automatic?
0
Comment
Question by:nelslarson
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akrdm
ID: 24813575
When you open the Rules wizard the main screen should show the rules that you have created.  There should be a box next to them make sure the box has a check mark in them and that should activate the rule and make it automatic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 24814079
they are checked but they say client side rules and they have to run them manually.  On my rules it doesn't say that and they run automatic.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814253
Not all rules can be made Server Side. Certain types of rules are client side only - usually if it involves Outlook having to "read" the message.

However client side rules should still run automatically. If they are not, then I would look at the rule again to see if there is something about it that stops it running all the time. You may have to change the rule values, for example with your first rule it might have to be set to "When a message is sent" or similar text.

Simon.
0