?
Solved

Migrating From Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts
I need to do an Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 upgrade.  My Exchange 2003 server is the only mail server in the domain. I have another server(also Win 2003) that I will have Exchange 2007 on,  I will need to migrate all mailboxes, public folders, connections, etc... From what I can tell I should just be able to install Exchange 2007 on the new server & then migrate the mailboxes.

Does anyone have a step by step on this process....Thanks for any help on this
0
Comment
Question by:odub76
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24813611
HI!

yes, you could install Exchange server 2007 and then perform the migration operation.

you could refer to these articles.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201732.aspx

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/27/429522.aspx 

If you need any help , please let me know.

thanks.

Jawad.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24813622
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24813626
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24814743
Migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 organization pls check the following TechNet articles which are very helpful during the migration to Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2003 or 2008 operating systems.

Best Practices for Transitioning an Exchange Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124920.aspx

How to Install Exchange 2007 in an Existing Exchange Server 2003 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124350.aspx

How to Transition from Single Forest to Single Forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997617.aspx


How to Transition from Cross-Forest to Cross-Forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124363.aspx


Coexisting with Exchange Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx....


How to Install Exchange 2007 SP1 Prerequisites on Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx
Let me know if need more information..........
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24814788
Asak,

Aslam bhai,

I know you are in this field fom last five years. He does not want to cross forest migration.


Thanks.


Guess...
0