Solved

HTML eFlyer creation

Posted on 2009-07-09
10
485 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

I produced some marketing material in Photoshop Elements for e-mailing out as the body of an e-mail but my client wants this design transferred into HTML and e-mailed out so links to his website can be embedded.

What is the process for doing this?  How do I code something to appear as required in the body?
0
Comment
Question by:MidlandR
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24815033
whats the extension?

I have full photoshop not elements so what are the save as in elements

is it animation or static image you just need to insert > image into a div wrapper for image placing by css really
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MidlandR
ID: 24815083
It is Photoshop Elements 2 and I usually save images as "Save for Web" to implement them into webpages.  Am I right to assume that there will be an HTML option in there too?

I was wondering how to code something as HTML and get an email client to show it as I require.  I was wondering process I need to do once I have my code prepared.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24815386
same in cs4 all the save for web options png, jpg
need to be inserted as an image in dw
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Business_Smarts earned 250 total points
ID: 24821231
If your image is static you simple have to put it into dreamweaver using add image. Yet if you want parts of the image to be linked then you must slice the image approriately and put it back together in dreamweaver adding hyperlinks to the parts of the image that you want to link. Am I on track to answering your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MidlandR
ID: 24822386
Yeah thanks for the help to date, I did some digging last night on Outlook help areas and it appears I can set in Outlook Options for e-mails to be sent as HTML, I am just wondering still how I make Outlook or the email client reproduce HTML script into the design I have coded up.

Is it just a simple case of entering the HTML script into the body of an e-mail and letting my recipient see the end result or how?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24822685
you have to set the mime types as well as inserting the html in the body imho
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MidlandR
ID: 24822695
mime types?  sorry bit of a novice!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24822806
0