Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell boot problems

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Dell XPS machine (express code=cndrz81) where the hard disk died and I had to install a new one.  I need to reload the OS, but it will not boot from the floppy or the cd-roms.  All three have power and spin up.  I get a message the "no boot device available".  The BIOS setup shows that these devices are NOT installed (although they are).

Any troubleshooting thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksquire earned 1000 total points
ID: 24813596
You could remove the BIOS battery and let it return to default settings and see if they are recognized then
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wes Miller
Wes Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 24813881
According to DELL you are under warranty:
Service Contracts and Warranties
Description                                 Provider Start Date     End Date      Days Left P,
 XPS TECH SUPPORT               DELL    5/9/2009      5/9/2010            304
 Next Business Day Support     BSC      5/9/2009      5/9/2010             304
So I would have them assist you!
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/en/contact_technical_support?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
 Course if you want to do it yourself....Dell Community Forums are helpful...See:
http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/18928138.aspx?c=us&l=en&cs=19&s=dhs
Wes
0