Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quick one

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a file with a sequence of hex numbers, one per line. I need to get them all on one line, comma delimited. I can get the comma on the end, but how do I join up all my little scalars into an array and print?

So far I have  perl -wnl -e 's/$/,/g;print' my-devs which gives me

0001,
0002,
etc...

I want 0001,0002

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rowley
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24813711
Try this?

perl -wnl -e 's/[\n\r]+/,/gm;print'
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
ID: 24814102
On windows, replace single quote ' with double quote "

#If you already have the comma's, and just need to join the lines:
perl -pe 'chomp' file.txt
 
#If you need to add comma's and join the lines:
perl -pe 's/[\r\n]+/,/' file.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 31601591
spot on ta. -p - handy too. Other poster - sorry, didn't work.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24814466
perl -wpl -e '$\=!s/$/,/;' my-devs
0