Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

show region if

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I say. Only show region if $row_WAATKroi['printer'] equals 1 or 2?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24813799
if ($row_WAATKroi['printer'] ===1  || $row_WAATKroi['printer'] ===2)
//show region code here
;
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 24814039
Thanks for the reply, but it's not working. Can you please check my code:

<?php if ($row_WAATKroi['printer'] ===1  || $row_WAATKroi['printer'] ===2) { // Begin Show Region ?>
<li class="t3"><a href="#p7EPMc1_3" id="p7EPMtrg1_3">Rental</a></li>
<?php } // End Show Region ?>
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814078
Not sure why you are using the === construct, so if you do not know why you are testing for equivalence instead of equality, you probably want to use the == construct.

Have you printed out the $row_WAATKroi array with var_dump() to see what the values are for 'printer' in that array?
<?php 
 
if ($row_WAATKroi['printer'] ==1  || $row_WAATKroi['printer'] ==2) 
{ 
// Begin Show Region 
?>
 
<li class="t3"><a href="#p7EPMc1_3" id="p7EPMtrg1_3">Rental</a></li>
 
<?php 
} // End Show Region 
?>
	 

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 31601593
Perfect. Thanks Ray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24814210
try this..

<?php if ($row_WAATKroi['printer'] ==1  || $row_WAATKroi['printer'] ==2)
// Begin Show Region
echo  '<li class="t3"><a href="#p7EPMc1_3" id="p7EPMtrg1_3">Rental</a></li>';
// End Show Region
?>
notice I did two things.  1) rather than breaking out of php I used the echo to write the html to screen and 2 based on the if statement description at w3schools I took the curly brackets out (as was in my original example).

http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_if_else.asp

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24814237
oh and the reason I had three equals (===) is because it makes a strick comparison...
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24814259
Thanks for the points.  Almost without exception the form data contains character strings instead of numeric values.  So, for example, a numeric (integer) value 3 is not considered the same as a character string "3" if you use the === operator.  However due to PHP type juggling, the number and character string are considered the same if you use the == operator.

Best regards, ~Ray
0