Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get dates difference in hours and minutes

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, ive got to date fields in my db with date and time and id like another column showing the difference in hours an minutes. in hte format hh:mm
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24813783
SELECT  TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(TRUNC(MOD(date2-date1,1)*86400),'SSSSS'), 'HH24:MI:SS') time
from TABLE

cast ((datediff(hh,begin_time,end_time)) + ':' + (datediff(mm,begin_time,end_time)) as varchar(10))
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24813787
ignore the first, use the cast.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24813796
SELECT CAST(Col1 as datetime ) - Cast(Col2 as datetime )
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 24814463
Hello arcross,

See attached code snippet for another possible solution using MS SQL Server.

Regards,

mwvisa1
DECLARE @begin_date DATETIME, @end_date DATETIME
SET @begin_date = '2009-07-09 06:35'
SET @end_date = '2009-07-09 09:45' 
-- get results in minutes; convert to date as minutes from midnight; then use convert code 108 HH:mm format to display
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(5), DATEADD(mi, DATEDIFF(mi, @begin_date, @end_date), 0), 108)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 24818255
these two work...thanks to aneeshattingal (a little format there) and mwvisa1
1) SELECT CONVERT(varchar(5),endtime - starttime,108) from timesheet

2) SELECT starttime,endtime,CONVERT(VARCHAR(5), DATEADD(mi, DATEDIFF(mi, starttime, endtime), 0), 108) FROM timesheet

ged325 yours gave me this error..
"Conversion failed when converting the varchar value ':' to data type int."


thanks everyone!
0