?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Configuration Export

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a sick Exchange 2003 server that might go down at any moment.  Is there a quick way to grab the server's configuration?  I need store info, policies, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:xi2pay
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 800 total points
ID: 24813928
I don't think there is.  You can (and should) back up the mailstore.  The other exchange config is in active directory and will probably be included in a system state backup.  You should have at least these components backed up in case you need to restore the server
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 600 total points
ID: 24814199
There is the Sydi project which can get some information.
http://sydiproject.com/

If you have a separate domain controller and a backup of the information store, then you can easily recover the data to the last backup.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24814203
You haven't said why your Exchange server is sick but if it is beacuse of hardware problems and you may be replacing the hardware I would do this now.  Build a new exchange server and make it a meber of the organisation, then move the mailstores to the new server.  If the current server fails it is unlikely that you will be able to restore any backups to new hardware.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JaredJ1
JaredJ1 earned 600 total points
ID: 24814317
There is nothing that you could do to capture the configuration into a document - apart from doing it by hand. It is always best practice to have something important like exchange documented anyway. If you only have one server there wont be massive loads to document anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xi2pay
ID: 31601603
I appreciate each of you responses.  I went ahead and split the points up, with a slight advantage to DCMBS for the follow-up message.  Thx!
0