Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sp3 failed

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Folks,
I had sp3 fail on me today. Apparently I was supposed to pause mirroring and that is why it failed. Everything seems fine coming back up except I have a database now called temp_MS_Agent_signing_Certificate_database and when the instance restarted and also every instance has the error:

The SQL network interface library could not register the service principal name (spn) fo the sql server service (error 0x2098) - I am working in a domain for both client and server.



Do I really need to reinstall the instances?
0
Comment
Question by:david_32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24820367
Hi, are you by chance bodhilove ?

Not exactly sure how to fix your error, but have seen quite a bit of commentary around the traps...

Have you seen this : http://blogs.msdn.com/sql_protocols/archive/2005/10/12/479871.aspx bit old, but still shows some insights...

And step 3 in : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;319723

sometimes caused by insufficient privileges with your account - according to one "fix" you need SeDebugPrivelege security privilege and run the install again.

Hope some of that helps you...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 1500 total points
ID: 24820391
I'd say it's your last resort. I would start by removing mirroring completely, and working on getting rid of the error.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909801 may help... but I'm not really sure.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_32
ID: 24820408
yes I am bodhilove have we met on another forum ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24820502
Probably :)

And would most definitely listen to Rob_Farley - he is pretty good ya know.

And an all Aussie thread - yay :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24820511
Haha... I've never actually come across this particular error before though.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24820669
Seen it before, but not sure of the fix...

Probably would be best to remove the mirror, and try to get the main server up and running. Check the security, maybe register new spn. Then would check those permissions (including the various folders and file systems per ; http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918357) and try to apply the patch again as a starting point.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david_32
ID: 31601605
thanks
0