Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU stepping on a dual Xeon Nehalem Server build

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI

What do I need to know about dual Xeon 1366 Nehalem builds before I go and lay out for 2 of CPUs. Is stepping an issue I need to be aware of, or can I simply dunk two of the same CPUs on to a board? I haven't been able to find any good resources online about it, but if you have a link or experience of the same I'd like to hear about it.

Thanks

AdoBeebo
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 24815494
Take a look at this link and it should guide you in the right direction...
http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread64379.html#
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24821848
According to http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/specupdate/321324.pdf the only stepping is D-0 which is hardly surprising since they've only just been released publically. To check whether there is more than one stepping of a CPU you can check the spec updates at http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/products/server/processor/xeon5000/technical-documents
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 24822496
andyalder
Does that mean ... I can pop 2 x D-0 CPUs in one board and there wouldn't (in theory) be a problem? Or would I need e.g. D-0 primary slot and D-1 secondary slot? I've never built a dual CPU system before and need to be certain.
Thanks  - AdoBeebo
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822608
Steppings should match so two D-0 stepping CPUs will be fine. Don't forget to balance the RAM across the pair of CPUs, memory population can be quite complicated but your motherboard manual probably has the recommended population order. ach CPU has 3 memory busses so we count RAM in 3s and 6s now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 31601608
Good stuff, thanks, I'm about to click "Buy" at a parts retailer in an attempt to save a thousand pounds, and gain some processing power to boot
0