[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS SMTP Setup with 2 IP Addresses

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I have a web server which has 2 ip addresses ...194 and ...196  Each of these ip addresses is used for separate websites.   Each of these websites send out email (order confirms to customers, error reporting etc).  

Some email sent to customers (aol mainly) ends up in junk.  In order to reduce this, we have set a reverse dns on each each ip address.  

However I discovered today that we are still sending out emails for both websites from the first ip address (194).  I tried to change this today by setting the ip address in the Default SMTP Virtual server to All Unassigned.  However, when I then configured the web application to send email via the second ip address, the email did not get sent out.

Do I need to set up a second virtual server to make this all work?

Any good resources?

Wing
0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgc6789 earned 200 total points
ID: 24818310
I have dozens of IP's and hundreds of URL's on some of my servers. What I do is create one reverse dns for the main IP and then add the domain / IP to each domains mx records. Additionally I add the domain to the spf record.

If I'm not mistaken, AOL looks at the reverse dns of the IP the mail is coming from and checks it against the list in the mx records for that domain. Hotmail, I believe, checks the spf record also. I'm hesitant to be exact because I haven't checked the rules in about 6 months and they may have changed.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wolfman007
wolfman007 earned 200 total points
ID: 24848075
The IIS Virtual SMTP server will only send out emails on the IP address of the default NIC.

See the following website

Thread: Changing the Outgoing IP Address in SMTP
http://forums.iis.net/t/1088691.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 24848378
Looking in the headers of the emails sent out, this is indeed the case although it seems to route from the default ip to the virtual server ip and then out.

Have not tested with aol yet but hopefully this will suffice.

Thanks all

Wing
0