Solved

Bugzilla HTTP 500 and not running CGI's

Posted on 2009-07-09
36
9,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello Experts,
I am trying to run Bugzilla on an Apache server and am down to the final steps (i think). However, when trying to hit the server, I get:
TEST-OK Webserver is running under group id in $webservergroup.
TEST-OK Got front picture.
Use of uninitialized value in pattern match (m//) at ./testserver.pl line 110.
Use of uninitialized value in pattern match (m//) at ./testserver.pl line 110.
TEST-FAILED Webserver is not executing CGI files.
TEST-OK Webserver is preventing fetch of http://www.mydomain.com/Bugzilla/localconfig.

I am able to run index.cgi if I type ./index.cgi on the server, so I know it's not the scripts fault. What do you think could be the problem? Below is the httpd.conf file for you to look at. I will be awarding Maximum Points to anyone who is able to solve this.
#

# This is the main Apache server configuration file.  It contains the

# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.

# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/> for detailed information.

# In particular, see

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html>

# for a discussion of each configuration directive.

#

#

# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding

# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure

# consult the online docs. You have been warned.

#
 

#

# The configuration directives are grouped into three basic sections:

#  1. Directives that control the operation of the Apache server process as a

#     whole (the 'global environment').

#  2. Directives that define the parameters of the 'main' or 'default' server,

#     which responds to requests that aren't handled by a virtual host.

#     These directives also provide default values for the settings

#     of all virtual hosts.

#  3. Settings for virtual hosts, which allow Web requests to be sent to

#     different IP addresses or hostnames and have them handled by the

#     same Apache server process.

#

# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many

# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the

# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin

# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"

# with ServerRoot set to "/etc/httpd" will be interpreted by the

# server as "/etc/httpd/logs/foo.log".

#
 

### Section 1: Global Environment

#

# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,

# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it

# can find its configuration files.

#
 

#

# Don't give away too much information about all the subcomponents

# we are running.  Comment out this line if you don't mind remote sites

# finding out what major optional modules you are running

ServerTokens OS
 

#

# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's

# configuration, error, and log files are kept.

#

# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)

# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation

# (available at <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#lockfile>);

# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.

#

# Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.

#

ServerRoot "/etc/httpd"
 

#

# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process

# identification number when it starts.

#

PidFile run/httpd.pid
 

#

# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.

#

Timeout 120
 

#

# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than

# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.
 

#

KeepAlive Off
 

#

# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow

# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.

# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.

#

MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
 

#

# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the

# same client on the same connection.

#

KeepAliveTimeout 15
 

##

## Server-Pool Size Regulation (MPM specific)

##
 

# prefork MPM

# StartServers: number of server processes to start

# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare

# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare

# ServerLimit: maximum value for MaxClients for the lifetime of the server

# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule prefork.c>

StartServers 1

MinSpareServers 1

MaxSpareServers 4

ServerLimit 10

MaxClients 10

MaxRequestsPerChild  4000

</IfModule>
 

# worker MPM

# StartServers: initial number of server processes to start

# MaxClients: maximum number of simultaneous client connections

# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule worker.c>

StartServers 1

MaxClients 10

MinSpareThreads 1

MaxSpareThreads 4

ThreadsPerChild     25

MaxRequestsPerChild  0

</IfModule>
 

#

# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or

# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>

# directive.

#

# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to

# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)

#
 

#Listen 12.34.56.78:80

Listen 80
 

#

# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support

#

# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you

# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the

# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.

# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need

# to be loaded here.

#

# Example:

# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so

#

LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so

LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so

LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so

LoadModule authn_alias_module modules/mod_authn_alias.so

LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so

LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so

LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so

LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so

LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so

LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so

LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so

LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so

LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so

LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so

LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so

LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so

LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so

LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so

LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so

LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so

LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so

LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so

LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so

LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so

LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so

LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so

LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so

LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so

LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so

LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so

LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so

LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so

LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so

LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so

LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so

LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so

LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so

LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so

LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so

LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so

LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so

LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so

LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so

LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so

LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so

LoadModule suexec_module modules/mod_suexec.so

LoadModule disk_cache_module modules/mod_disk_cache.so

LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so

LoadModule mem_cache_module modules/mod_mem_cache.so

LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
 

#

# The following modules are not loaded by default:

#

#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so

#LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so

LoadModule jk_module /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/mod_jk.so
 

#

# Load config files from the config directory "/etc/httpd/conf.d".

#

Include conf.d/*.conf
 

#

# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status

# information (ExtendedStatus On) or just basic information (ExtendedStatus

# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.

#

#ExtendedStatus On
 

#

# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run

# httpd as root initially and it will switch.

#

# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.

#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".

#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the

#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.

#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)

#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;

#  don't use Group #-1 on these systems!

#

User apache

Group apache
 

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration

#

# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'

# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a

# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for

# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.

#

# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,

# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the

# virtual host being defined.

#
 

#

# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be

# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such

# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com

#
 

ServerAdmin admin@mydomain.com
 

#

# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.

# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify

# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.

#

# If this is not set to valid DNS name for your host, server-generated

# redirections will not work.  See also the UseCanonicalName directive.

#

# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.

# You will have to access it by its address anyway, and this will make

# redirections work in a sensible way.

#

#ServerName www.example.com:80
 

ServerName www.mydomain.com:80
 

#

# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing

# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.

# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied

# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the

# ServerName directive.

#

UseCanonicalName Off
 

#

# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your

# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but

# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.

DocumentRoot "/var/www/"
 

#

# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect

# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that

# directory (and its subdirectories).

#

# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of

# features.

#

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/">

Options +FollowSymLinks +ExecCGI

DirectoryIndex index.html index.cgi

AllowOverride None

</Directory>
 

#<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

#AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

#Options Indexes ExecCGI

#DirectoryIndex index.cgi

#AllowOverride Limit

#</Directory>
 

#

# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow

# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as

# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it

# below.

#
 
 

#

# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.

#

<Directory "/var/www/">
 

#

# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",

# or any combination of:

#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews

#

# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"

# doesn't give it to you.

#

# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options

# for more information.

#

    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
 

#

# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.

# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:

#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#

    AllowOverride None
 

#

# Controls who can get stuff from this server.

#

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all
 

</Directory>
 

#

# UserDir: The name of the directory that is appended onto a user's home

# directory if a ~user request is received.

#

# The path to the end user account 'public_html' directory must be

# accessible to the webserver userid.  This usually means that ~userid

# must have permissions of 711, ~userid/public_html must have permissions

# of 755, and documents contained therein must be world-readable.

# Otherwise, the client will only receive a "403 Forbidden" message.

#

# See also: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#forbidden

#

<IfModule mod_userdir.c>

    #

    # UserDir is disabled by default since it can confirm the presence

    # of a username on the system (depending on home directory

    # permissions).

    #

    UserDir disable
 

    #

    # To enable requests to /~user/ to serve the user's public_html

    # directory, remove the "UserDir disable" line above, and uncomment

    # the following line instead:

    #

    #UserDir public_html
 

</IfModule>
 

#

# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example

# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.

#

#<Directory /home/*/public_html>

#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec

#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#    </Limit>

#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order deny,allow

#        Deny from all

#    </LimitExcept>

#</Directory>
 

#

# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory

# is requested.

#

# The index.html.var file (a type-map) is used to deliver content-

# negotiated documents.  The MultiViews Option can be used for the

# same purpose, but it is much slower.

#

DirectoryIndex at_domains_index.html index.html index.html.var index.shtml index.cfm 
 

index.php index.htm index.cgi
 

#

# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory

# for additional configuration directives.  See also the AllowOverride

# directive.

#

AccessFileName .htaccess
 

#

# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being

# viewed by Web clients.

#

<Files ~ "^\.ht">

    Order allow,deny

    Deny from all

</Files>
 

#

# TypesConfig describes where the mime.types file (or equivalent) is

# to be found.

#

TypesConfig /etc/mime.types
 

#

# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document

# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.

# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is

# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications

# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to

# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are

# text.

#
 

DefaultType text/plain
 

#

# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the

# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile

# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.

#

<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>

#   MIMEMagicFile /usr/share/magic.mime

    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

</IfModule>
 

#

# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses

# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).

# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people

# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that

# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the

# nameserver.

#

HostnameLookups Off
 

#

# EnableMMAP: Control whether memory-mapping is used to deliver

# files (assuming that the underlying OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  On some systems, turning it off (regardless of

# filesystem) can improve performance; for details, please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablemmap

#

#EnableMMAP off
 

#

# EnableSendfile: Control whether the sendfile kernel support is

# used to deliver files (assuming that the OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablesendfile

#

#EnableSendfile off
 

#

# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.

# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>

# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be

# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>

# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.

#

ErrorLog logs/error_log
 

#

# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.

# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,

# alert, emerg.

#

LogLevel warn
 

#

# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with

# a CustomLog directive (see below).

#
 

#

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer

LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent
 

# "combinedio" includes actual counts of actual bytes received (%I) and sent (%O); this

# requires the mod_logio module to be loaded.

#LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
 

#

# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).

# If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>

# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*

# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be

# logged therein and *not* in this file.

#

#CustomLog logs/access_log common
 

#

# If you would like to have separate agent and referer logfiles, uncomment

# the following directives.

#

#CustomLog logs/referer_log referer

#CustomLog logs/agent_log agent
 

#

# For a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information

# (Combined Logfile Format), use the following directive:

#

CustomLog logs/access_log combined
 

#

# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host

# name to server-generated pages (internal error documents, FTP directory

# listings, mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated

# documents or custom error documents).

# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.

# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail

#

ServerSignature On
 

#

# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is

# Alias fakename realname

#

# Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will

# require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this

# example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the

# realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the

# trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.

#

# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If you

# do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.

#

Alias /icons/ "/var/www/icons/"
 

<Directory "/var/www/icons">

    Options Indexes MultiViews

    AllowOverride None
 

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>
 

#

# WebDAV module configuration section.

#

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>

    # Location of the WebDAV lock database.

    DAVLockDB /var/lib/dav/lockdb

</IfModule>
 

#

# ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.

# ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that

# documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and

# run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.

# The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to

# Alias.

#

ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/cgi-bin/Bugzilla
 

#

# "/var/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased

# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.

#

#<Directory "/var/www/cgi-bin/Bugzilla">

#    AllowOverride None

#    Options None

#    Order allow,deny

#    Allow from all

#</Directory>
 

#

# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in

# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the

# clients where to look for the relocated document.

# Example:

# Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar
 

#

# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.

#

#

# IndexOptions: Controls the appearance of server-generated directory

# listings.

#

IndexOptions FancyIndexing VersionSort NameWidth=* HTMLTable
 

#

# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different

# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for

# FancyIndexed directories.

#

AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip
 

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*

AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*

AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*

AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*
 
 

AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx

AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar

AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv

AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip

AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps

AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf

AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt

AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c

AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py

AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for

AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi

AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu

AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl

AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex

AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core
 

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..

AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README

AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^

AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^
 

#

# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon

# explicitly set.

#

DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif
 

#

# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in

# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed

# directories.

# Format: AddDescription "description" filename

#

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz

#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz
 

#

# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by

# default, and append to directory listings.

#

# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to

# directory indexes.

ReadmeName README.html

HeaderName HEADER.html
 

#

# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore

# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.

#

IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t
 

#

# DefaultLanguage and AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of

# a document. You can then use content negotiation to give a browser a

# file in a language the user can understand.

#

# Specify a default language. This means that all data
 

# going out without a specific language tag (see below) will

# be marked with this one. You probably do NOT want to set

# this unless you are sure it is correct for all cases.

#

# * It is generally better to not mark a page as

# * being a certain language than marking it with the wrong

# * language!

#

# DefaultLanguage nl

#

# Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language

# keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard

# language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to

# avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.

#

# Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in some cases

# the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not identical to

# the two character 'Country' code for its country,

# E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.

#

# Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char

# specifier. There is 'work in progress' to fix this and get

# the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.

#

# Catalan (ca) - Croatian (hr) - Czech (cs) - Danish (da) - Dutch (nl)

# English (en) - Esperanto (eo) - Estonian (et) - French (fr) - German (de)

# Greek-Modern (el) - Hebrew (he) - Italian (it) - Japanese (ja)

# Korean (ko) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)

# Norwegian (no) - Polish (pl) - Portugese (pt)

# Brazilian Portuguese (pt-BR) - Russian (ru) - Swedish (sv)

# Simplified Chinese (zh-CN) - Spanish (es) - Traditional Chinese (zh-TW)

#

AddLanguage ca .ca

AddLanguage cs .cz .cs

AddLanguage da .dk

AddLanguage de .de

AddLanguage el .el

AddLanguage en .en

AddLanguage eo .eo

AddLanguage es .es

AddLanguage et .et

AddLanguage fr .fr

AddLanguage he .he

AddLanguage hr .hr

AddLanguage it .it

AddLanguage ja .ja

AddLanguage ko .ko

AddLanguage ltz .ltz

AddLanguage nl .nl
 

AddLanguage nl .nl

AddLanguage nn .nn

AddLanguage no .no

AddLanguage pl .po

AddLanguage pt .pt

AddLanguage pt-BR .pt-br

AddLanguage ru .ru

AddLanguage sv .sv

AddLanguage zh-CN .zh-cn

AddLanguage zh-TW .zh-tw
 

#

# LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages

# in case of a tie during content negotiation.

#

# Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have

# more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.

#

LanguagePriority en ca cs da de el eo es et fr he hr it ja ko ltz nl nn no pl pt pt-BR ru sv 
 

zh-CN zh-TW
 

#

# ForceLanguagePriority allows you to serve a result page rather than

# MULTIPLE CHOICES (Prefer) [in case of a tie] or NOT ACCEPTABLE (Fallback)

# [in case no accepted languages matched the available variants]

#

ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback
 

#

# Specify a default charset for all content served; this enables

# interpretation of all content as UTF-8 by default.  To use the

# default browser choice (ISO-8859-1), or to allow the META tags

# in HTML content to override this choice, comment out this

# directive:

#

#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8
 

#

# AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration

# file mime.types for specific file types.

#

#AddType application/x-tar .tgz
 

#

# AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress

# information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.

# Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing

# to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.

#

#AddEncoding x-compress .Z

#AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

# If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you

# probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:

#

AddType application/x-compress .Z

AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

#

# AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
 

# actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server

# or added with the Action directive (see below)

#

# To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:

# (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)

#

#AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
 

#

# For files that include their own HTTP headers:

#

#AddHandler send-as-is asis
 

#

# For type maps (negotiated resources):

# (This is enabled by default to allow the Apache "It Worked" page

#  to be distributed in multiple languages.)

#

AddHandler type-map var
 

#

# Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.

#

# To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):

# (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddType text/html .shtml

AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
 

#

# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever

# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL

# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.

# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location

# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location

#
 

#

# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:

# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects

#

# Some examples:

#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."

#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html

#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"

#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html

#
 

#

# Putting this all together, we can internationalize error responses.

#

# We use Alias to redirect any /error/HTTP_<error>.html.var response to

# our collection of by-error message multi-language collections.  We use

# includes to substitute the appropriate text.

#

# You can modify the messages' appearance without changing any of the

# default HTTP_<error>.html.var files by adding the line:

#

#   Alias /error/include/ "/your/include/path/"

#
 

#

# which allows you to create your own set of files by starting with the

# /var/www/error/include/ files and

# copying them to /your/include/path/, even on a per-VirtualHost basis.

#
 

#Alias /error/ "/var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/error"
 

<IfModule mod_negotiation.c>

<IfModule mod_include.c>

#    <Directory "/var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/error">

#        AllowOverride None

#        Options IncludesNoExec

#        AddOutputFilter Includes html

#        AddHandler type-map var

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#        LanguagePriority en es de fr

#        ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback

#    </Directory>
 

#    ErrorDocument 400 /error/HTTP_BAD_REQUEST.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 401 /error/HTTP_UNAUTHORIZED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 403 /error/HTTP_FORBIDDEN.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 404 /error/HTTP_NOT_FOUND.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 405 /error/HTTP_METHOD_NOT_ALLOWED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 408 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_TIME_OUT.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 410 /error/HTTP_GONE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 411 /error/HTTP_LENGTH_REQUIRED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 412 /error/HTTP_PRECONDITION_FAILED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 413 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_ENTITY_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 414 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_URI_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 415 /error/HTTP_UNSUPPORTED_MEDIA_TYPE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 500 /error/HTTP_INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 501 /error/HTTP_NOT_IMPLEMENTED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 502 /error/HTTP_BAD_GATEWAY.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 503 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 506 /error/HTTP_VARIANT_ALSO_VARIES.html.var
 

</IfModule>

</IfModule>
 

#

# The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior to

# handle known problems with browser implementations.

#

BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive

BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0
 

#

# The following directive disables redirects on non-GET requests for

# a directory that does not include the trailing slash.  This fixes a

# problem with Microsoft WebFolders which does not appropriately handle

# redirects for folders with DAV methods.

# Same deal with Apple's DAV filesystem and Gnome VFS support for DAV.

#

BrowserMatch "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "MS FrontPage" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDrive" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDAVFS/1.[0123]" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^gnome-vfs/1.0" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^XML Spy" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^Dreamweaver-WebDAV-SCM1" redirect-carefully
 

#

# Allow server status reports generated by mod_status,

# with the URL of http://servername/server-status

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-status>

#    SetHandler server-status

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of

#  http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-info>

#    SetHandler server-info

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to

# enable the proxy server:

#

#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>

#ProxyRequests On

#

#<Proxy *>

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Proxy>
 

#

# Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.

# ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)

# Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block

#

#ProxyVia On
 

#

# To enable a cache of proxied content, uncomment the following lines.

# See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_cache.html for more details.

#

#   CacheEnable disk /

#   CacheRoot "/var/cache/mod_proxy"

#</IfModule>

#
 

#</IfModule>

# End of proxy directives.
 

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts

#

# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your

# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations

# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about

# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.

#

# Please see the documentation at

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/>

# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.

#

# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host

# configuration.
 

#

# Use name-based virtual hosting.

#

#NameVirtualHost *:80

#

# NOTE: NameVirtualHost cannot be used without a port specifier

# (e.g. :80) if mod_ssl is being used, due to the nature of the

# SSL protocol.

#
 

#

# VirtualHost example:

# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.

# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known

# server name.

#

#<VirtualHost *:80>

#    ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com

#    DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com

#    ServerName dummy-host.example.com

#    ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log

#    CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common

#</VirtualHost>

NameVirtualHost Bugzilla

<VirtualHost Bugzilla>

        ServerAdmin admin@mydomain.com

        DocumentRoot /var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla

        <Directory /var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla>

                AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

                Options +Indexes +ExecCGI +FollowSymLinks

                DirectoryIndex index.cgi

                AllowOverride All

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        ServerSignature On

</VirtualHost>

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:djmounce553
  • 19
  • 13
  • 2
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Koma666
Comment Utility

please make sure that there is no typo in the path upper/lower case sensitive.
can you post your apache log file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
Here is the error_log from /etc/httpd/logs
[Thu Jul 09 04:11:51 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] Invalid URI in request GET HTTP/1.1 HTTP/1.1

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:52 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/install.txt

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:52 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/cart

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:52 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/zencart

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:52 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/zen-cart

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:53 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/zen

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:53 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/shop

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:53 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/butik

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:54 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/zcart

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:54 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/shop2

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:54 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/catalog

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:54 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/boutique

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:54 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/cart

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:54 2009] [error] [client 207.182.158.194] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/store

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:55 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:55 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:56 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:57 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:57 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:58 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:58 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:59 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 04:11:59 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 04:12:00 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 04:12:00 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 09:12:40 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/

[Thu Jul 09 09:12:40 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/error

[Thu Jul 09 09:19:32 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/Bugzilla

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:06 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:06 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:06 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:07 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:07 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:07 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:07 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:07 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!

[Thu Jul 09 09:29:07 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:36 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!

[Thu Jul 09 09:58:37 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!

[Thu Jul 09 10:06:24 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations

[Thu Jul 09 11:50:17 2009] [error] [client 91.103.208.5] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/httpsdocs/phpMyAdmin

[Thu Jul 09 11:50:17 2009] [error] [client 91.103.208.5] File does not exist: /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/phpMyAdmin

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!

[Thu Jul 09 12:53:57 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:02 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [notice] Digest: done

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!

[Thu Jul 09 12:59:03 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
Here is the access_log from /etc/httpd/logs/ . Let me know if there is anything else you need.
207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:51 -0400] "GET HTTP/1.1 HTTP/1.1" 400 306 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:52 -0400] "GET /install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 289 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:52 -0400] "GET /cart/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 294 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:52 -0400] "GET /zencart/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 297 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:52 -0400] "GET /zen-cart/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 298 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:53 -0400] "GET /zen/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 293 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:53 -0400] "GET /shop/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 294 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:53 -0400] "GET /butik/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 295 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:54 -0400] "GET /zcart/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 295 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:54 -0400] "GET /shop2/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 295 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:54 -0400] "GET /catalog/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 297 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:54 -0400] "GET /boutique/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 298 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:54 -0400] "GET /cart/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 294 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

207.182.158.194 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:54 -0400] "GET /store/install.txt HTTP/1.1" 404 295 "-" "Toata dragostea mea pentru diavola"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:55 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:56 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:57 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:58 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:11:59 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:04:12:00 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:09:12:40 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 404 - "-" "Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"

127.0.0.1 - - [09/Jul/2009:09:19:32 -0400] "GET /Bugzilla/skins/standard/index/front.png HTTP/1.1" 404 311 "-" "libwww-perl/5.805"

91.103.208.5 - - [09/Jul/2009:11:50:17 -0400] "GET //phpMyAdmin//scripts/setup.php HTTP/1.1" 404 308 "-" "Plesk"

91.103.208.5 - - [09/Jul/2009:11:50:17 -0400] "GET //phpMyAdmin//scripts/setup.php HTTP/1.1" 404 307 "-" "Plesk"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Koma666
Comment Utility
But I can only see 404 errors no 500 errors.
Where do you see the 500 error?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
When i go to the page in my browser. Is there anything in my httpd.conf file that looks awry? I'm basically trying to make it execute the files in the Bugzilla directory, which are outside of the cgi-bin, and heard that it's better to use a virtualhost thana a ScriptAlias.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
What directory is Bugzilla installed?
Is there any additional config options in conf.d/*.conf?

You have both a script alias and a virtual host for bugzilla:
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/cgi-bin/Bugzilla
...
NameVirtualHost Bugzilla
<VirtualHost Bugzilla>
   ...
</VirtualHost>

How do you want to access bugzilla?
Do you have the domain bugzilla pointing to this machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
1. Bugzilla is installed in /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla
2. The .conf files listed are: php.conf, webalizer.conf, fcgid.conf, proxy_ajp.conf, welcome.conf,
mailman.conf, python.conf, zz010_psa_httpd.conf, perl.conf, and ssl.conf.
3. I took out the Script Alias just recently because I'm fairly sure it's redundant.
4. I would like to access this by going to MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla
5. Not sure what exactly you mean. If you could explain what you mean/how to do it, I'll be able to answer you.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>I would like to access this by going to MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla
This is not a virtual host.  With a VirtualHost, you would access your site either through a different domain, or different port.  eg:
    bugzilla.mydomain.com
    mydomain.com:81
If using a different domain, you need to configure your DNS server to recognize this, and point it to the appropriate host.

If you want to use MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla, this is not a VirtualHost.  But it can be used just fine.  Remove the VirtualHost entries for this.
Add this to your conf.

Alias /Bugzilla /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

    Options ExecCGI

    AllowOverride None

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
I entered the above into my httpd.conf file, restarted Apache, and am still getting the Http 500 error. I am still able to hit my homepage at MYDOMAIN.com, but if I type www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla, I get the error. Below is my modified httpd.conf file. Thanks.
### Section 1: Global Environment

#

# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,

# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it

# can find its configuration files.

#
 

#

# Don't give away too much information about all the subcomponents

# we are running.  Comment out this line if you don't mind remote sites

# finding out what major optional modules you are running

ServerTokens OS
 

#

# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's

# configuration, error, and log files are kept.

#

# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)

# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation

# (available at <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#lockfile>);

# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.

#

# Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.

#

ServerRoot "/etc/httpd"
 

#

# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process

# identification number when it starts.

#

PidFile run/httpd.pid
 

#

# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.

#

Timeout 120
 

#

# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than

# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.

#

KeepAlive Off
 

#

# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow

# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.

# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.

#

MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
 

#

# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the

# same client on the same connection.

#

KeepAliveTimeout 15
 

##

## Server-Pool Size Regulation (MPM specific)

##
 

# prefork MPM

# StartServers: number of server processes to start

# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare

# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare

# ServerLimit: maximum value for MaxClients for the lifetime of the server

# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule prefork.c>

StartServers 1

MinSpareServers 1

MaxSpareServers 4

ServerLimit 10

MaxClients 10

MaxRequestsPerChild  4000

</IfModule>
 

# worker MPM

# StartServers: initial number of server processes to start

# MaxClients: maximum number of simultaneous client connections

# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule worker.c>

StartServers 1

MaxClients 10

MinSpareThreads 1

MaxSpareThreads 4

ThreadsPerChild     25

MaxRequestsPerChild  0

</IfModule>
 

#

# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or

# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>

# directive.

#

# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to

# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)

#

#Listen 12.34.56.78:80

Listen 80
 

#

# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support

#

# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you

# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the

# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.

# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need

# to be loaded here.

#

# Example:

# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so

#

LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so

LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so

LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so

LoadModule authn_alias_module modules/mod_authn_alias.so

LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so

LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so

LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so

LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so

LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so

LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so

LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so

LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so

LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so

LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so

LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so

LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so

LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so

LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so

LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so

LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so

LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so

LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so

LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so

LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so

LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so

LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so

LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so

LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so

LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so

LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so

LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so

LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so

LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so

LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so

LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so

LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so

LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so

LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so

LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so

LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so

LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so

LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so

LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so

LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so

LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so

LoadModule suexec_module modules/mod_suexec.so

LoadModule disk_cache_module modules/mod_disk_cache.so

LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so

LoadModule mem_cache_module modules/mod_mem_cache.so

LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
 

#

# The following modules are not loaded by default:

#

#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so

#LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so

LoadModule jk_module /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/mod_jk.so
 

#

# Load config files from the config directory "/etc/httpd/conf.d".

#

Include conf.d/*.conf
 
 

#

# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status

# information (ExtendedStatus On) or just basic information (ExtendedStatus

# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.

#

#ExtendedStatus On
 

#

# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run

# httpd as root initially and it will switch.

#

# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.

#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".

#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the

#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.

#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)

#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;

#  don't use Group #-1 on these systems!

#

User apache

Group apache
 

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration

#

# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'

# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a

# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for

# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.

#

# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,

# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the

# virtual host being defined.

#
 

#

# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be

# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such

# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com

#

ServerAdmin chris.mounce@MYDOMAIN.com
 

#

# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.

# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify

# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.

#

# If this is not set to valid DNS name for your host, server-generated

# redirections will not work.  See also the UseCanonicalName directive.

#

# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.

# You will have to access it by its address anyway, and this will make

# redirections work in a sensible way.

#

#ServerName www.example.com:80
 
 
 

#

# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing

# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.

# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied

# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the

# ServerName directive.

#

UseCanonicalName Off
 

#

# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your

# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but

# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.

DocumentRoot "/var/www/"
 

#

# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect

# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that

# directory (and its subdirectories).

#

# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of

# features.

#

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/">

Options +FollowSymLinks +ExecCGI

DirectoryIndex index.html index.cgi

AllowOverride None

</Directory>
 

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

<Files ~ (\.cgi$)>

SetHandler cgi-script

Options Indexes ExecCGI

allow from all

</Files>

</Directory>
 

#

# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow

# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as

# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it

# below.

#
 

#

# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.

#

<Directory "/var/www/">
 

#

# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",

# or any combination of:

#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews

#

# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"

# doesn't give it to you.

#

# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options

# for more information.

#

#

    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
 

#

# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.

# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:

#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#

    AllowOverride All
 

#

# Controls who can get stuff from this server.

#

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all
 

</Directory>
 

#

# UserDir: The name of the directory that is appended onto a user's home

# directory if a ~user request is received.

#

# The path to the end user account 'public_html' directory must be

# accessible to the webserver userid.  This usually means that ~userid

# must have permissions of 711, ~userid/public_html must have permissions

# of 755, and documents contained therein must be world-readable.

# Otherwise, the client will only receive a "403 Forbidden" message.

#

# See also: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#forbidden

#

<IfModule mod_userdir.c>

    #

    # UserDir is disabled by default since it can confirm the presence

    # of a username on the system (depending on home directory

    # permissions).

    #

    UserDir disable
 

    #

    # To enable requests to /~user/ to serve the user's public_html

    # directory, remove the "UserDir disable" line above, and uncomment

    # the following line instead:

    #

    #UserDir public_html
 

</IfModule>
 

#

# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example

# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.

#

#<Directory /home/*/public_html>

#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec

#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#    </Limit>

#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order deny,allow

#        Deny from all

#    </LimitExcept>

#</Directory>
 

#

# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory

# is requested.

#

# The index.html.var file (a type-map) is used to deliver content-

# negotiated documents.  The MultiViews Option can be used for the

# same purpose, but it is much slower.

#

DirectoryIndex at_domains_index.html index.html index.html.var index.shtml index.cfm 
 

index.php index.htm index.cgi
 

#

# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory

# for additional configuration directives.  See also the AllowOverride

# directive.

#

AccessFileName .htaccess
 

#

# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being

# viewed by Web clients.

#

<Files ~ "^\.ht">

    Order allow,deny

    Deny from all

</Files>
 

#

# TypesConfig describes where the mime.types file (or equivalent) is

# to be found.

#

TypesConfig /etc/mime.types
 

#

# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document

# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.

# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is

# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications

# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to

# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are

# text.

#

DefaultType text/plain
 

#

# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the

# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile

# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.

#

<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>

#   MIMEMagicFile /usr/share/magic.mime

    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

</IfModule>
 

#

# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses

# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).

# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people

# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that

# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the

# nameserver.

#

HostnameLookups Off
 

#

# EnableMMAP: Control whether memory-mapping is used to deliver

# files (assuming that the underlying OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  On some systems, turning it off (regardless of

# filesystem) can improve performance; for details, please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablemmap

#

#EnableMMAP off
 

#

# EnableSendfile: Control whether the sendfile kernel support is

# used to deliver files (assuming that the OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablesendfile

#

#EnableSendfile off
 

#

# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.

# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>

# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be

# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>

# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.

#

ErrorLog logs/error_log
 

#

# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.

# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,

# alert, emerg.

#

LogLevel warn
 

#

# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with

# a CustomLog directive (see below).

#

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer

LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent
 

# "combinedio" includes actual counts of actual bytes received (%I) and sent (%O); this

# requires the mod_logio module to be loaded.

#LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
 

#

# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).

# If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>

# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*

# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be

# logged therein and *not* in this file.

#

#CustomLog logs/access_log common
 

#

# If you would like to have separate agent and referer logfiles, uncomment

# the following directives.

#

#CustomLog logs/referer_log referer

#CustomLog logs/agent_log agent
 

#

# For a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information

# (Combined Logfile Format), use the following directive:

#

CustomLog logs/access_log combined
 

#

# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host

# name to server-generated pages (internal error documents, FTP directory

# listings, mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated

# documents or custom error documents).

# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.

# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail

#

ServerSignature On
 

#

# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is

# Alias fakename realname

#

# Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will

# require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this

# example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the

# realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the

# trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.

#

# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If you

# do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.

#

Alias /icons/ "/var/www/icons/"
 

<Directory "/var/www/icons">

    Options Indexes MultiViews

    AllowOverride None

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>
 

Alias /Bugzilla /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

    Options ExecCGI

    AllowOverride None

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>
 

#

# WebDAV module configuration section.

#

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>

    # Location of the WebDAV lock database.

    DAVLockDB /var/lib/dav/lockdb

</IfModule>
 

#

# ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.

# ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that

# documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and

# run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.

# The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to

# Alias.

#

#ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/cgi-bin/Bugzilla
 

#

# "/var/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased

# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.

#

#<Directory "/var/www/cgi-bin/Bugzilla">

#    AllowOverride None

#    Options None

#    Order allow,deny

#    Allow from all

#</Directory>
 

#

# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in

# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the

# clients where to look for the relocated document.

# Example:

# Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar
 

#

# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.

#
 

#

# IndexOptions: Controls the appearance of server-generated directory

# listings.

#

IndexOptions FancyIndexing VersionSort NameWidth=* HTMLTable
 

#

# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different

# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for

# FancyIndexed directories.

#

AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip
 

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*

AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*

AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*

AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*
 

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe

AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx

AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar

AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv

AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip

AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps

AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf

AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt

AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c

AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py

AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for

AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi

AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu

AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl

AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex

AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core
 

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..

AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README

AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^

AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^
 

#

# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon

# explicitly set.

#

DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif
 

#

# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in

# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed

# directories.

# Format: AddDescription "description" filename

#

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz

#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz
 

#

# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by

# default, and append to directory listings.

#

# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to

# directory indexes.

ReadmeName README.html

HeaderName HEADER.html
 

#

# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore

# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.

#

IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t
 

#

# DefaultLanguage and AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of

# a document. You can then use content negotiation to give a browser a

# file in a language the user can understand.

#

# Specify a default language. This means that all data

# going out without a specific language tag (see below) will

# be marked with this one. You probably do NOT want to set

# this unless you are sure it is correct for all cases.

#

# * It is generally better to not mark a page as

# * being a certain language than marking it with the wrong

# * language!

#

# DefaultLanguage nl

#

# Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language

# keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard

# language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to

# avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.

#

# Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in some cases

# the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not identical to

# the two character 'Country' code for its country,

# E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.

#

# Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char

# specifier. There is 'work in progress' to fix this and get

# the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.

#

# Catalan (ca) - Croatian (hr) - Czech (cs) - Danish (da) - Dutch (nl)

# English (en) - Esperanto (eo) - Estonian (et) - French (fr) - German (de)

# Greek-Modern (el) - Hebrew (he) - Italian (it) - Japanese (ja)

# Korean (ko) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)

# Norwegian (no) - Polish (pl) - Portugese (pt)

# Brazilian Portuguese (pt-BR) - Russian (ru) - Swedish (sv)

# Simplified Chinese (zh-CN) - Spanish (es) - Traditional Chinese (zh-TW)

#

AddLanguage ca .ca

AddLanguage cs .cz .cs

AddLanguage da .dk

AddLanguage de .de

AddLanguage el .el

AddLanguage en .en

AddLanguage eo .eo

AddLanguage es .es

AddLanguage et .et

AddLanguage fr .fr

AddLanguage he .he

AddLanguage hr .hr

AddLanguage it .it

AddLanguage ja .ja

AddLanguage ko .ko

AddLanguage ltz .ltz

AddLanguage nl .nl

AddLanguage nn .nn

AddLanguage no .no

AddLanguage pl .po

AddLanguage pt .pt

AddLanguage pt-BR .pt-br

AddLanguage ru .ru

AddLanguage sv .sv

AddLanguage zh-CN .zh-cn

AddLanguage zh-TW .zh-tw
 

# LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages

# in case of a tie during content negotiation.

#

# Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have

# more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.

#

LanguagePriority en ca cs da de el eo es et fr he hr it ja ko ltz nl nn no pl pt pt-BR ru sv 
 

zh-CN zh-TW
 

#

# ForceLanguagePriority allows you to serve a result page rather than

# MULTIPLE CHOICES (Prefer) [in case of a tie] or NOT ACCEPTABLE (Fallback)

# [in case no accepted languages matched the available variants]

#

ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback
 

#

# Specify a default charset for all content served; this enables

# interpretation of all content as UTF-8 by default.  To use the

# default browser choice (ISO-8859-1), or to allow the META tags

# in HTML content to override this choice, comment out this

# directive:

#

#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8
 

#

# AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration

# file mime.types for specific file types.

#

#AddType application/x-tar .tgz
 

#

# AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress

# information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.

# Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing

# to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.

#

#AddEncoding x-compress .Z

#AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

# If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you

# probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:

#

AddType application/x-compress .Z

AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

#

# AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":

# actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server

# or added with the Action directive (see below)

#

# To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:

# (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

Options ExecCGI
 

#

# For files that include their own HTTP headers:

#

#AddHandler send-as-is asis
 

#

# For type maps (negotiated resources):

# (This is enabled by default to allow the Apache "It Worked" page

#  to be distributed in multiple languages.)

#

AddHandler type-map var
 

#

# Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.

#

# To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):

# (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddType text/html .shtml

AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
 

#

# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever

# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL

# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.

# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location

# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location

#
 

#

# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:

# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects

#

# Some examples:

#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."

#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html

#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"

#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html

#
 

#

# Putting this all together, we can internationalize error responses.

#

# We use Alias to redirect any /error/HTTP_<error>.html.var response to

# our collection of by-error message multi-language collections.  We use

# includes to substitute the appropriate text.

#

# You can modify the messages' appearance without changing any of the

# default HTTP_<error>.html.var files by adding the line:

#

#   Alias /error/include/ "/your/include/path/"

#

# which allows you to create your own set of files by starting with the

# /var/www/error/include/ files and

# copying them to /your/include/path/, even on a per-VirtualHost basis.

#
 

#Alias /error/ "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/error"
 

<IfModule mod_negotiation.c>

<IfModule mod_include.c>

#    <Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/error">

#        AllowOverride None

#        Options IncludesNoExec

#        AddOutputFilter Includes html

#        AddHandler type-map var

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#        LanguagePriority en es de fr

#        ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback

#    </Directory>
 

#    ErrorDocument 400 /error/HTTP_BAD_REQUEST.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 401 /error/HTTP_UNAUTHORIZED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 403 /error/HTTP_FORBIDDEN.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 404 /error/HTTP_NOT_FOUND.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 405 /error/HTTP_METHOD_NOT_ALLOWED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 408 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_TIME_OUT.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 410 /error/HTTP_GONE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 411 /error/HTTP_LENGTH_REQUIRED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 412 /error/HTTP_PRECONDITION_FAILED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 413 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_ENTITY_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 414 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_URI_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 415 /error/HTTP_UNSUPPORTED_MEDIA_TYPE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 500 /error/HTTP_INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 501 /error/HTTP_NOT_IMPLEMENTED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 502 /error/HTTP_BAD_GATEWAY.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 503 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 506 /error/HTTP_VARIANT_ALSO_VARIES.html.var
 

</IfModule>

</IfModule>
 

#

# The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior to

# handle known problems with browser implementations.

#

BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive

BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0
 

#

# The following directive disables redirects on non-GET requests for

# a directory that does not include the trailing slash.  This fixes a

# problem with Microsoft WebFolders which does not appropriately handle

# redirects for folders with DAV methods.

# Same deal with Apple's DAV filesystem and Gnome VFS support for DAV.

#

BrowserMatch "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "MS FrontPage" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDrive" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDAVFS/1.[0123]" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^gnome-vfs/1.0" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^XML Spy" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^Dreamweaver-WebDAV-SCM1" redirect-carefully
 

#

# Allow server status reports generated by mod_status,

# with the URL of http://servername/server-status

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-status>

#    SetHandler server-status

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of

#  http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-info>

#    SetHandler server-info

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to

# enable the proxy server:

#

#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>

#ProxyRequests On

#

#<Proxy *>

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Proxy>
 

#

# Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.

# ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)

# Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block

#

#ProxyVia On
 

#

# To enable a cache of proxied content, uncomment the following lines.

# See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_cache.html for more details.

#

#<IfModule mod_disk_cache.c>

#   CacheEnable disk /

#   CacheRoot "/var/cache/mod_proxy"

#</IfModule>

#
 

#</IfModule>

# End of proxy directives.
 

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts

#

# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your

# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations

# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about

# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.

#

# Please see the documentation at

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/>

# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.

#

# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host

# configuration.
 

#

# Use name-based virtual hosting.

#

#NameVirtualHost *:80

#

# NOTE: NameVirtualHost cannot be used without a port specifier

# (e.g. :80) if mod_ssl is being used, due to the nature of the

# SSL protocol.

#
 

#

# VirtualHost example:

# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.

# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known

# server name.

#

#<VirtualHost *:80>

#    ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com

#    DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com

#    ServerName dummy-host.example.com

#    ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log

#    CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common

#</VirtualHost>

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
What is the error?  It should be in your error log.

On line 267, you have a directory entry for Bugzilla.  You don't need this one anymore, with the new one on line 531.  So remove it also.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
I removed lines at 267 and restarted Apache, and still no luck. Is my DocumentRoot set correctly?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
Your DocumentRoot is not used for the Alias'ed directory.

What is the error?  What exactly shows up on your browser?  What exactly is in your error log?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
The Browser says "HTTP 500 Internal Server Error" when I navigate to www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla. I set the Apache error log to debug, and below is the output.
[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [debug] ssl_scache_shmcb.c(650): leaving shmcb_init_memory()

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [info] Shared memory session cache initialised

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [info] Init: Initializing (virtual) servers for SSL

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [info] Server: Apache/2.2.3, Interface: mod_ssl/2.2.3, Library: OpenSSL/0.9.8b

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 16075 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 16075 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [info] Server built: Sep 11 2006 09:43:18

[Mon Jul 13 15:58:56 2009] [debug] prefork.c(991): AcceptMutex: sysvsem (default: sysvsem)

[Mon Jul 13 16:00:03 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 19879 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 16:00:03 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 16:00:03 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 19879 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 16:24:16 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 27911 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 16:24:16 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 16:24:16 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 27911 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:18:26 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 5819 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:18:27 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:18:27 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 5819 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:38:26 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 3140 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:38:26 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:38:26 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 3140 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:38:27 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/

[Mon Jul 13 17:38:27 2009] [info] [client 127.0.0.1] (32)Broken pipe: core_output_filter: writing data to the network

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:31 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 10113 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:31 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:31 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 10113 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:32 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:32 2009] [info] [client 127.0.0.1] (32)Broken pipe: core_output_filter: writing data to the network

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:38 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 10213 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:38 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:38 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 10213 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:39 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/

[Mon Jul 13 17:39:39 2009] [info] [client 127.0.0.1] (32)Broken pipe: core_output_filter: writing data to the network

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:15 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 14114 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:15 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:15 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 14114 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:16 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:16 2009] [info] [client 127.0.0.1] (32)Broken pipe: core_output_filter: writing data to the network

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:54 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 16107 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:54 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:54 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 16107 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:55 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/

[Mon Jul 13 17:40:55 2009] [info] [client 127.0.0.1] (32)Broken pipe: core_output_filter: writing data to the network

[Mon Jul 13 17:41:18 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1625): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 16312 for worker proxy:reverse

[Mon Jul 13 17:41:18 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1644): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized

[Mon Jul 13 17:41:18 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1724): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 16312 for (*)

[Mon Jul 13 17:41:19 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/

[Mon Jul 13 17:41:19 2009] [info] [client 127.0.0.1] (32)Broken pipe: core_output_filter: writing data to the network

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
What is the output from these commands:

ls -ld /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla

ls -l /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
The first one gives:
drwxr-x--- 17 root apache 3072 Jul  8 17:49 /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla

The second one gives the segment below.

drwxr-x--- 12 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:29 Bugzilla

-rw-r-----  1 root apache 22867 Jul  7 15:29 Bugzilla.pm

drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    1024 Jul  7 15:29 CVS

drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    1024 Jul  7 15:29 DocumentRoot

-rw-r-----  1 root apache  3470 Jul  7 15:29 QUICKSTART

-rw-r-----  1 root apache   892 Jul  7 15:29 README

-rw-r-----  1 root apache   188 Jul  7 15:29 UPGRADING

-rw-r-----  1 root apache 18708 Jul  7 15:29 UPGRADING-pre-2.8

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  1664 Jul  7 15:29 admin.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 31278 Jul  7 15:29 attachment.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 54891 Jul  7 15:29 buglist.cgi

-rw-r-----  1 root apache  2835 Jul  7 15:29 bugzilla.dtd

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 10415 Jul  7 15:30 chart.cgi

-rwx------  1 root apache 16532 Jul  7 15:30 checksetup.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  6715 Jul  7 15:30 colchange.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 20965 Jul  7 15:30 collectstats.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  4235 Jul  7 15:30 config.cgi

drwxr-xr-x  6 root root    1024 Jul  7 15:30 contrib

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  2582 Jul  7 15:30 createaccount.cgi

drwxrwx---  7 root apache  1024 Jul 13 15:00 data

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  3122 Jul  7 15:30 describecomponents.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  1350 Jul  7 15:30 describekeywords.cgi

drwxr-x---  5 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 docs

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  9641 Jul  7 15:30 duplicates.cgi

-rw-r-----  1 root apache  6684 Jul  7 15:30 duplicates.xul

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  9306 Jul  7 15:30 editclassifications.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  7919 Jul  7 15:30 editcomponents.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  5494 Jul  7 15:30 editfields.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 26406 Jul  7 15:30 editflagtypes.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 23328 Jul  7 15:30 editgroups.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  5003 Jul  7 15:30 editkeywords.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  6780 Jul  7 15:30 editmilestones.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  5343 Jul  7 15:30 editparams.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 41135 Jul  7 15:30 editproducts.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  2433 Jul  7 15:30 editsettings.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 31500 Jul  7 15:30 editusers.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 15697 Jul  7 15:30 editvalues.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  6318 Jul  7 15:30 editversions.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 18501 Jul  7 15:30 editwhines.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  5193 Jul  7 15:30 editworkflow.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 15105 Jul  7 15:30 email_in.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 24273 Jul  7 15:30 enter_bug.cgi
 

drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    1024 Jul  7 15:30 error

drwxr-x---  4 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 extensions

drwxrwx---  2 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 graphs

drwxr-x---  3 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 images

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 52026 Jul  7 15:30 importxml.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  2609 Jul  7 15:30 index.cgi

-rwx------  1 root apache  4768 Jul  7 15:30 install-module.pl

drwxr-x---  4 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 js

drwxr-x--- 37 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 lib

-rw-r-----  1 root apache  4870 Jul  7 15:30 localconfig

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  1275 Jul  7 15:30 long_list.cgi

-rw-r-----  1 root apache  3642 Jul  7 15:30 mod_perl.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  2025 Jul  7 15:30 page.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  8948 Jul  7 15:30 post_bug.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 25137 Jul  7 15:30 process_bug.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 13863 Jul  7 15:30 query.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  5049 Jul  7 15:30 quips.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  7619 Jul  7 15:30 relogin.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 13139 Jul  7 15:30 report.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  8885 Jul  7 15:30 reports.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 14288 Jul  7 15:30 request.cgi

-rw-r-----  1 root apache    44 Jul  7 15:30 robots.txt

-rwx------  1 root apache  1152 Jul  7 15:30 runtests.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 39634 Jul  7 15:30 sanitycheck.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  3195 Jul  7 15:30 sanitycheck.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache   992 Jul  7 15:30 search_plugin.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  2025 Jul  7 15:30 show_activity.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  4344 Jul  7 15:30 show_bug.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  1213 Jul  7 15:30 showattachment.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 10926 Jul  7 15:30 showdependencygraph.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  5393 Jul  7 15:30 showdependencytree.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  1801 Jul  7 15:30 sidebar.cgi

drwxr-x---  6 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 skins

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 11904 Jul  7 15:30 summarize_time.cgi

drwx------  4 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 t

drwxr-x---  4 root apache  1024 Jul  7 15:30 template

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache   876 Jul  7 15:30 testagent.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  8816 Jul  7 15:30 testserver.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 14032 Jul  7 15:31 token.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 20878 Jul  7 15:31 userprefs.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 13115 Jul  7 15:31 votes.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache 24472 Jul  7 15:31 whine.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  3021 Jul  7 15:31 whineatnews.pl

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  1299 Jul  7 15:31 xml.cgi

-rwxr-x---  1 root apache  2408 Jul  7 15:31 xmlrpc.cgi

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
Are lines 371-373 on what you posted really on 3 seperate lines?  
>>DirectoryIndex at_domains_index.html index.html index.html.var index.shtml index.cfm
 >>
>>index.php index.htm index.cgi

If so, these need to be all on 1 line.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
No, they are all on 1 line, that was a copy error. Man, this has me stumped! It should be easy to make Apache run these scripts.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
Try this:
1) clear or rotate your error log (so earlier errors don't get in the way)
2) Browse to this:
    http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla/index.cgi
3) If it doens't work, post your error log
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
So I realized part of my problem might have been with some of the original httpd.conf file settings, so I returned some of them to their original state. I saved the old httpd.conf file in case and issues are encountered.

After changing the httpd.conf file to the following, I was able to access MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla , but it is showing up as a directory listing! I can still access my main website just fine, but the Bugzilla directory is totally open.
#

# This is the main Apache server configuration file.  It contains the

# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.

# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/> for detailed information.

# In particular, see

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html>

# for a discussion of each configuration directive.

#

#

# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding

# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure

# consult the online docs. You have been warned.

#

# The configuration directives are grouped into three basic sections:

#  1. Directives that control the operation of the Apache server process as a

#     whole (the 'global environment').

#  2. Directives that define the parameters of the 'main' or 'default' server,

#     which responds to requests that aren't handled by a virtual host.

#     These directives also provide default values for the settings

#     of all virtual hosts.

#  3. Settings for virtual hosts, which allow Web requests to be sent to

#     different IP addresses or hostnames and have them handled by the

#     same Apache server process.

#

# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many

# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the

# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin

# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"

# with ServerRoot set to "/etc/httpd" will be interpreted by the

# server as "/etc/httpd/logs/foo.log".

#
 

### Section 1: Global Environment

#

# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,

# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it

# can find its configuration files.

#
 

#

# Don't give away too much information about all the subcomponents

# we are running.  Comment out this line if you don't mind remote sites

# finding out what major optional modules you are running

ServerTokens OS
 

#

# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's

# configuration, error, and log files are kept.

#

# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)

# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation

# (available at <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#lockfile>);

# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.

#

# Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.

#

ServerRoot "/etc/httpd"
 

#

# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process

# identification number when it starts.

#

PidFile run/httpd.pid
 

#

# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.

#

Timeout 120
 

#

# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than

# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.

#

KeepAlive Off
 

#

# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow

# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.

# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
 

MaxKeepAliveRequests 500
 

#

# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the

# same client on the same connection.

#

KeepAliveTimeout 15
 

##

## Server-Pool Size Regulation (MPM specific)

##
 

# prefork MPM

# StartServers: number of server processes to start

# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare

# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare

# ServerLimit: maximum value for MaxClients for the lifetime of the server

# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule prefork.c>

StartServers 1

MinSpareServers 1

MaxSpareServers 4

ServerLimit 10

MaxClients 10

MaxRequestsPerChild  4000

</IfModule>
 

# worker MPM

# StartServers: initial number of server processes to start

# MaxClients: maximum number of simultaneous client connections

# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule worker.c>

StartServers 1

MaxClients 10

MinSpareThreads 1

MaxSpareThreads 4

ThreadsPerChild     25

MaxRequestsPerChild  0

</IfModule>
 

#

# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or

# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>

# directive.

#

# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to

# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)

#

#Listen 12.34.56.78:80

Listen 80
 

#

# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support

#

# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you

# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the

# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.

# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need

# to be loaded here.

#

# Example:

# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so

#

LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so

LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so

LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so

LoadModule authn_alias_module modules/mod_authn_alias.so

LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so

LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so

LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so

LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so

LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so

LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so

LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so

LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so

LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so

LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so

LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so

LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so

LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so

LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so

LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so

LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so

LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so

LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so

LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so

LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so

LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so

LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so

LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so

LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so

LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so

LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so

LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so

LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so

LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so

LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so

LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so

LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so

LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so

LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so

LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so

LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so

LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so

LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so

LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so

LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so

LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so

LoadModule suexec_module modules/mod_suexec.so

LoadModule disk_cache_module modules/mod_disk_cache.so

LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so

LoadModule mem_cache_module modules/mod_mem_cache.so

LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
 

#

# The following modules are not loaded by default:

#

#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so

#LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so

LoadModule jk_module /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/mod_jk.so
 

#

# Load config files from the config directory "/etc/httpd/conf.d".

#

Include conf.d/*.conf
 

#

# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status

# information (ExtendedStatus On) or just basic information (ExtendedStatus

# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.

#

#ExtendedStatus On
 

#

# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run

# httpd as root initially and it will switch.

#

# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.

#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".

#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the

#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.

#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)

#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;

#  don't use Group #-1 on these systems!

#

User apache

Group apache
 

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration

#

# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'

# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a

# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for

# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.

#

# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,

# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the

# virtual host being defined.

#
 

#

# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be

# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such

# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com

#

ServerAdmin chris.mounce@MYDOMAIN.com
 

#

# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.

# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify

# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.

#

# If this is not set to valid DNS name for your host, server-generated

# redirections will not work.  See also the UseCanonicalName directive.

#

# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.

# You will have to access it by its address anyway, and this will make

# redirections work in a sensible way.

#

#ServerName www.example.com:80
 
 
 

#

# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing

# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.

# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied

# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the

# ServerName directive.

#

UseCanonicalName Off
 

#

# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your

# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but

# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.

DocumentRoot "/var/www/"
 

#

# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect

# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that

# directory (and its subdirectories).

#

# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of

# features.

#

<Directory "/">

Options FollowSymLinks

AllowOverride None

</Directory>
 

#<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

#<Files ~ (\.cgi$)>

#SetHandler cgi-script

#Options Indexes ExecCGI

#allow from all

#</Files>

#</Directory>
 

#

# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow

# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as

# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it

# below.

#
 

#

# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.

#

<Directory "/var/www/">
 

#

# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",

# or any combination of:

#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews

#

# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"

# doesn't give it to you.

#

# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options

# for more information.

#

    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
 

#

# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.

# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:

#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#

    AllowOverride None
 

#

# Controls who can get stuff from this server.

#

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all
 

</Directory>
 

#

# UserDir: The name of the directory that is appended onto a user's home

# directory if a ~user request is received.

#

# The path to the end user account 'public_html' directory must be

# accessible to the webserver userid.  This usually means that ~userid

# must have permissions of 711, ~userid/public_html must have permissions

# of 755, and documents contained therein must be world-readable.

# Otherwise, the client will only receive a "403 Forbidden" message.

#

# See also: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#forbidden

#

<IfModule mod_userdir.c>

    #

    # UserDir is disabled by default since it can confirm the presence

    # of a username on the system (depending on home directory

    # permissions).

    #

    UserDir disable
 

    #

    # To enable requests to /~user/ to serve the user's public_html

    # directory, remove the "UserDir disable" line above, and uncomment

    # the following line instead:

    #

    #UserDir public_html
 

</IfModule>
 

#

# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example

# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.

#

#<Directory /home/*/public_html>

#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec

#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#    </Limit>

#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order deny,allow

#        Deny from all

#    </LimitExcept>

#</Directory>
 

#

# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory

# is requested.

#

# The index.html.var file (a type-map) is used to deliver content-

# negotiated documents.  The MultiViews Option can be used for the

# same purpose, but it is much slower.

#

DirectoryIndex at_domains_index.html index.html index.html.var index.shtml index.cfm index.php index.htm index.cgi
 

#

# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory

# for additional configuration directives.  See also the AllowOverride

# directive.

#

AccessFileName .htaccess
 

#

# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being

# viewed by Web clients.

#

<Files ~ "^\.ht">

    Order allow,deny

    Deny from all

</Files>
 

#

# TypesConfig describes where the mime.types file (or equivalent) is

# to be found.

#

TypesConfig /etc/mime.types
 

#

# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document

# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.

# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is

# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications

# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to

# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are

# text.

#

DefaultType text/plain
 

#

# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the

# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile

# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.

#

<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>

#   MIMEMagicFile /usr/share/magic.mime

    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

</IfModule>
 

#

# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses

# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).

# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people

# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that

# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the

# nameserver.

#

HostnameLookups Off
 

#

# EnableMMAP: Control whether memory-mapping is used to deliver

# files (assuming that the underlying OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  On some systems, turning it off (regardless of

# filesystem) can improve performance; for details, please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablemmap

#

#EnableMMAP off
 

#

# EnableSendfile: Control whether the sendfile kernel support is

# used to deliver files (assuming that the OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablesendfile

#

#EnableSendfile off
 

#

# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.

# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>

# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be

# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>

# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.

#

ErrorLog logs/error_log
 

#

# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.

# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,

# alert, emerg.

#

LogLevel warn
 

#

# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with

# a CustomLog directive (see below).

#

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer

LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent
 

# "combinedio" includes actual counts of actual bytes received (%I) and sent (%O); this

# requires the mod_logio module to be loaded.

#LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
 

#

# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).

# If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>

# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*

# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be

# logged therein and *not* in this file.

#

#CustomLog logs/access_log common
 

#

# If you would like to have separate agent and referer logfiles, uncomment

# the following directives.

#

#CustomLog logs/referer_log referer

#CustomLog logs/agent_log agent
 

#

# For a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information

# (Combined Logfile Format), use the following directive:

#

CustomLog logs/access_log combined
 

#

# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host

# name to server-generated pages (internal error documents, FTP directory

# listings, mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated

# documents or custom error documents).

# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.

# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail

#

ServerSignature On
 

#

# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is

# Alias fakename realname

#

# Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will

# require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this

# example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the

# realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the

# trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.

#

# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If you

# do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.

#

Alias /icons/ "/var/www/icons/"
 

<Directory "/var/www/icons">

    Options Indexes MultiViews

    AllowOverride None

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>
 

Alias /Bugzilla/ "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla"

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

    Options Indexes ExecCGI FollowSymLinks

    DirectoryIndex index.cgi

    AllowOverride None

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>
 

#

# WebDAV module configuration section.

#

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>

    # Location of the WebDAV lock database.

    DAVLockDB /var/lib/dav/lockdb

</IfModule>
 

#

# ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.

# ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that

# documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and

# run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.

# The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to

# Alias.

#
 
 

#

# "/var/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased

# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.

#

#<Directory "/var/www/cgi-bin/Bugzilla">

#    AllowOverride None

#    Options None

#    Order allow,deny

#    Allow from all

#</Directory>
 

#

# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in

# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the

# clients where to look for the relocated document.

# Example:

# Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar
 

#

# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.

#
 

#

# IndexOptions: Controls the appearance of server-generated directory

# listings.

#

IndexOptions FancyIndexing VersionSort NameWidth=* HTMLTable
 

#

# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different

# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for

# FancyIndexed directories.

#

AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip
 

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*

AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*

AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*

AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*
 

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe

AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx

AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar

AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv

AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip

AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps

AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf

AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt

AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c

AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py

AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for

AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi

AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu

AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl

AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex

AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core
 

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..

AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README

AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^

AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^
 

#

# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon

# explicitly set.

#

DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif
 

#

# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in

# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed

# directories.

# Format: AddDescription "description" filename

#

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz

#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz
 

#

# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by

# default, and append to directory listings.

#

# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to

# directory indexes.

ReadmeName README.html

HeaderName HEADER.html
 

#

# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore

# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.

#

IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t
 

#

# DefaultLanguage and AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of

# a document. You can then use content negotiation to give a browser a

# file in a language the user can understand.

#

# Specify a default language. This means that all data

# going out without a specific language tag (see below) will

# be marked with this one. You probably do NOT want to set

# this unless you are sure it is correct for all cases.

#

# * It is generally better to not mark a page as

# * being a certain language than marking it with the wrong

# * language!

#

# DefaultLanguage nl

#

# Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language

# keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard

# language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to

# avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.

#

# Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in some cases

# the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not identical to

# the two character 'Country' code for its country,

# E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.

#

# Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char

# specifier. There is 'work in progress' to fix this and get

# the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.

#

# Catalan (ca) - Croatian (hr) - Czech (cs) - Danish (da) - Dutch (nl)

# English (en) - Esperanto (eo) - Estonian (et) - French (fr) - German (de)

# Greek-Modern (el) - Hebrew (he) - Italian (it) - Japanese (ja)

# Korean (ko) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)

# Norwegian (no) - Polish (pl) - Portugese (pt)

# Brazilian Portuguese (pt-BR) - Russian (ru) - Swedish (sv)

# Simplified Chinese (zh-CN) - Spanish (es) - Traditional Chinese (zh-TW)

#

AddLanguage ca .ca

AddLanguage cs .cz .cs

AddLanguage da .dk

AddLanguage de .de

AddLanguage el .el

AddLanguage en .en

AddLanguage eo .eo

AddLanguage es .es

AddLanguage et .et

AddLanguage fr .fr

AddLanguage he .he

AddLanguage hr .hr

AddLanguage it .it

AddLanguage ja .ja

AddLanguage ko .ko

AddLanguage ltz .ltz

AddLanguage nl .nl

AddLanguage nn .nn

AddLanguage no .no

AddLanguage pl .po

AddLanguage pt .pt

AddLanguage pt-BR .pt-br

AddLanguage ru .ru

AddLanguage sv .sv

AddLanguage zh-CN .zh-cn

AddLanguage zh-TW .zh-tw
 

#

# LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages

# in case of a tie during content negotiation.

#

# Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have

# more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.

#

LanguagePriority en ca cs da de el eo es et fr he hr it ja ko ltz nl nn no pl pt pt-BR ru sv zh-CN zh-TW
 

#

# ForceLanguagePriority allows you to serve a result page rather than

# MULTIPLE CHOICES (Prefer) [in case of a tie] or NOT ACCEPTABLE (Fallback)

# [in case no accepted languages matched the available variants]

#

ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback
 

#

# Specify a default charset for all content served; this enables

# interpretation of all content as UTF-8 by default.  To use the

# default browser choice (ISO-8859-1), or to allow the META tags

# in HTML content to override this choice, comment out this

# directive:

#

#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8
 

#

# AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration

# file mime.types for specific file types.

#

#AddType application/x-tar .tgz
 

#

# AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress

# information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.

# Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing

# to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.

#

#AddEncoding x-compress .Z

#AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

# If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you

# probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:

#

AddType application/x-compress .Z

AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

#

# AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":

# actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server

# or added with the Action directive (see below)

#

# To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:

# (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

Options ExecCGI
 

#

# For files that include their own HTTP headers:

#

#AddHandler send-as-is asis
 

#

# For type maps (negotiated resources):

# (This is enabled by default to allow the Apache "It Worked" page

#  to be distributed in multiple languages.)

#

AddHandler type-map var
 

#

# Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.

#

# To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):

# (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddType text/html .shtml

AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
 

#

# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever

# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL

# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.

# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location

# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location

#
 

#

# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:

# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects

#

# Some examples:

#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."

#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html

#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"

#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html

#
 

#

# Putting this all together, we can internationalize error responses.

#

# We use Alias to redirect any /error/HTTP_<error>.html.var response to

# our collection of by-error message multi-language collections.  We use

# includes to substitute the appropriate text.

#

# You can modify the messages' appearance without changing any of the

# default HTTP_<error>.html.var files by adding the line:

#

#   Alias /error/include/ "/your/include/path/"

#

# which allows you to create your own set of files by starting with the

# /var/www/error/include/ files and

# copying them to /your/include/path/, even on a per-VirtualHost basis.

#
 

#Alias /error/ "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/error"
 

<IfModule mod_negotiation.c>

<IfModule mod_include.c>

#    <Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/error">

#        AllowOverride None

#        Options IncludesNoExec

#        AddOutputFilter Includes html

#        AddHandler type-map var

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#        LanguagePriority en es de fr

#        ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback

#    </Directory>
 

#    ErrorDocument 400 /error/HTTP_BAD_REQUEST.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 401 /error/HTTP_UNAUTHORIZED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 403 /error/HTTP_FORBIDDEN.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 404 /error/HTTP_NOT_FOUND.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 405 /error/HTTP_METHOD_NOT_ALLOWED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 408 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_TIME_OUT.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 410 /error/HTTP_GONE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 411 /error/HTTP_LENGTH_REQUIRED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 412 /error/HTTP_PRECONDITION_FAILED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 413 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_ENTITY_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 414 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_URI_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 415 /error/HTTP_UNSUPPORTED_MEDIA_TYPE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 500 /error/HTTP_INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 501 /error/HTTP_NOT_IMPLEMENTED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 502 /error/HTTP_BAD_GATEWAY.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 503 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 506 /error/HTTP_VARIANT_ALSO_VARIES.html.var
 

</IfModule>

</IfModule>
 

#

# The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior to

# handle known problems with browser implementations.

#

BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive

BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0
 

#

# The following directive disables redirects on non-GET requests for

# a directory that does not include the trailing slash.  This fixes a

# problem with Microsoft WebFolders which does not appropriately handle

# redirects for folders with DAV methods.

# Same deal with Apple's DAV filesystem and Gnome VFS support for DAV.

#

BrowserMatch "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "MS FrontPage" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDrive" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDAVFS/1.[0123]" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^gnome-vfs/1.0" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^XML Spy" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^Dreamweaver-WebDAV-SCM1" redirect-carefully
 

#

# Allow server status reports generated by mod_status,

# with the URL of http://servername/server-status

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-status>

#    SetHandler server-status

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of

#  http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-info>

#    SetHandler server-info

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to

# enable the proxy server:

#

#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>

#ProxyRequests On

#

#<Proxy *>

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Proxy>
 

#

# Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.

# ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)

# Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block

#

#ProxyVia On
 

#

# To enable a cache of proxied content, uncomment the following lines.

# See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_cache.html for more details.

#

#<IfModule mod_disk_cache.c>

#   CacheEnable disk /

#   CacheRoot "/var/cache/mod_proxy"

#</IfModule>

#
 

#</IfModule>

# End of proxy directives.
 

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts

#

# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your

# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations

# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about

# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.

#

# Please see the documentation at

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/>

# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.

#

# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host

# configuration.
 

#

# Use name-based virtual hosting.

#

#NameVirtualHost *:80

#

# NOTE: NameVirtualHost cannot be used without a port specifier

# (e.g. :80) if mod_ssl is being used, due to the nature of the

# SSL protocol.

#
 

#

# VirtualHost example:

# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.

# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known

# server name.

#

#<VirtualHost *:80>

#    ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com

#    DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com

#    ServerName dummy-host.example.com

#    ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log

#    CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common

#</VirtualHost>

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
Also, when I tried to access www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla/index.cgi , I get a 404 error. When accessing www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla and getting the directory listing, any of the files I click on give me a 404.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
This:
    Alias /Bugzilla/ "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla"
Should be this (no ending slash):
    Alias /Bugzilla "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla"

This is what was causing the 404 error.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
Taking that out puts me back to the HTTP 500 Internal Server Error. And as for the error_log file, it doesn't seem to give any errors whatsoever, only the following, and usually on a restart.

[Tue Jul 14 13:33:38 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!
[Tue Jul 14 13:33:38 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:10 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [notice] Digest: done
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!
[Tue Jul 14 13:34:11 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Jul 14 15:24:04 2009] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:24 2009] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:24 2009] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:24 2009] [notice] Digest: done
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:24 2009] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 10 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:25 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:25 2009] [warn] RSA server certificate CommonName (CN) `plesk' does NOT match server name!?
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:25 2009] [warn] Init: SSL server IP/port conflict: default-205-178-144-218:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:77) vs. webmail:443 (/etc/httpd/conf.d/zz010_psa_httpd.conf:134)
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:25 2009] [warn] Init: You should not use name-based virtual hosts in conjunction with SSL!!
[Tue Jul 14 15:32:25 2009] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
And when you go to http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla or http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla/index.cgi, the browser shows 500 internal server error, but you get nothing in your error log?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
I navigate to http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla and get HTTP 500 Internal Server Error and get nothing in my error_log file in /etc/httpd/logs/ . Log level is set to Warn. Could a .htaccess file be causing some issue?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
Possibly.  Do you have an .htaccess in your Bugzilla directory?  What is in it?

What is in these files:php.conf, webalizer.conf, fcgid.conf, proxy_ajp.conf, welcome.conf, mailman.conf, python.conf, zz010_psa_httpd.conf, perl.conf, and ssl.conf.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
......
well, I was able to log into bugzilla by logging into a virtual host created in the file zz010_psa_httpd.conf, which is at http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/Bugzilla/. I pinged MYDOMAIN.com and got the EXACT same IP address. My question now is why am I only able to access Bugzilla via the IP address/Bugzilla and not MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
If this need another question, I'd  be glad to award points and open another one.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
At a glance, I don't see where the server name has been configured:

#ServerName www.example.com:80

This line needs to be modified and uncommented out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
What is in zz010_psa_httpd.conf?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
jesper: I tried uncommenting it and turning cannonical names on, restarting apache and still no dice.

Adam314: zz0101_psa_httpd.conf is below
NameVirtualHost 205.178.144.218:80

NameVirtualHost 205.178.144.218:443

ServerName rmc98.com

ServerAdmin kspeaks@rmc98.com
 

DocumentRoot /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs
 

<IfModule mod_logio.c>

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %O \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" plesklog

</IfModule>

<IfModule !mod_logio.c>

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" plesklog

</IfModule>

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts">

        AllowOverride All

        Options SymLinksIfOwnerMatch

        Order allow,deny

        Allow from all

        <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>

        php_admin_flag engine off

        </IfModule>

        <IfModule mod_php5.c>

        php_admin_flag engine off

        </IfModule>

</Directory>
 

<Directory "/usr/lib/mailman">

        AllowOverride All

        Options SymLinksIfOwnerMatch

        Order allow,deny

        Allow from all

        <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>

        php_admin_flag engine off

        </IfModule>

        <IfModule mod_php5.c>

        php_admin_flag engine off

        </IfModule>

</Directory>
 

<IfModule mod_userdir.c>

        UserDir disabled

</IfModule>

<VirtualHost \

                        205.178.144.218:80 \

                        >

        ServerName default

        UseCanonicalName Off

        DocumentRoot /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs

        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/var/www/vhosts/default/cgi-bin/"

        <IfModule mod_ssl.c>

                SSLEngine off

        </IfModule>

        <Directory "/var/www/vhosts/default/cgi-bin/">

                AllowOverride None

                Options None

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        <Directory /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs>

        <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>

                php_admin_flag engine on

 php_admin_flag safe_mode on

                php_admin_value open_basedir "/var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs:/tmp"

        </IfModule>

        <IfModule mod_php5.c>

                php_admin_flag engine on

                php_admin_flag safe_mode on

                php_admin_value open_basedir "/var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs:/tmp"

        </IfModule>

        </Directory>

        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/access_log combined

</VirtualHost>
 
 

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
 

<VirtualHost 205.178.144.218:443 >

        ServerName default-205-178-144-218

        UseCanonicalName Off

        DocumentRoot /var/www/vhosts/default/httpsdocs

        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/var/www/vhosts/default/cgi-bin/"

        SSLEngine on

        SSLVerifyClient none

        SSLCertificateFile /usr/local/psa/var/certificates/certRPH7817

        <Directory "/var/www/vhosts/default/cgi-bin/">

                AllowOverride None

                Options None

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        <Directory /var/www/vhosts/default/httpsdocs>

                SSLRequireSSL

        </Directory>

        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/access_log combined

</VirtualHost>
 

</IfModule>
 

<VirtualHost \

                        205.178.144.218:80 \

                        >

        DocumentRoot /usr/share/psa-horde/

        Alias /horde/ /usr/share/psa-horde/

        Alias /imp/ /usr/share/psa-horde/imp/

        ServerName webmail

        ServerAlias webmail.*

        UseCanonicalName Off

        <Directory /usr/share/psa-horde>

                <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>

                        php_admin_flag engine on

                        php_admin_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

                        php_admin_flag safe_mode off

                        php_admin_value open_basedir "/usr/share/psa-horde:/etc/psa-horde:/etc/psa:/tmp:/var/tmp:/var/log/psa-horde:/usr/share/doc"

                        php_admin_value include_path "/usr/share/psa-horde:/usr/share/psa-horde/pear:."

                </IfModule>

                <IfModule mod_php5.c>

                        php_admin_flag engine on

                        php_admin_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

                        php_admin_flag safe_mode off

                        php_admin_value open_basedir "/usr/share/psa-horde:/etc/psa-horde:/etc/psa:/tmp:/var/tmp:/var/log/psa-horde:/usr/share/doc"

php_admin_value include_path "/usr/share/psa-horde:/usr/share/psa-horde/pear:."

                </IfModule>

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/access_log combined

</VirtualHost>
 
 

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
 

<VirtualHost \

                        205.178.144.218:443 \

                        >

        DocumentRoot /usr/share/psa-horde/

        Alias /horde/ /usr/share/psa-horde/

        Alias /imp/ /usr/share/psa-horde/imp/

        ServerName webmail

        ServerAlias webmail.*

        UseCanonicalName Off

        SSLEngine on

        SSLVerifyClient none

        SSLCertificateFile /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.pem

        <Directory /usr/share/psa-horde>

                <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>

                        php_admin_flag engine on

                        php_admin_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

                        php_admin_flag safe_mode off

                        php_admin_value open_basedir "/usr/share/psa-horde:/etc/psa-horde:/etc/psa:/tmp:/var/tmp:/var/log/psa-horde:/usr/share/doc"

                        php_admin_value include_path "/usr/share/psa-horde:/usr/share/psa-horde/pear:."

                </IfModule>

                <IfModule mod_php5.c>

                        php_admin_flag engine on

                        php_admin_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

                        php_admin_flag safe_mode off

                        php_admin_value open_basedir "/usr/share/psa-horde:/etc/psa-horde:/etc/psa:/tmp:/var/tmp:/var/log/psa-horde:/usr/share/doc"

                        php_admin_value include_path "/usr/share/psa-horde:/usr/share/psa-horde/pear:."

                </IfModule>

                SSLRequireSSL

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/access_log combined

</VirtualHost>
 
 

</IfModule>
 

<VirtualHost \

                        205.178.144.218:80 \

                        >

        DocumentRoot /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs

        ServerName lists

        ServerAlias lists.*

        UseCanonicalName Off

        ScriptAlias /mailman/ /usr/lib/mailman/cgi-bin/

        Alias /icons/ /var/www/icons/

        Alias /pipermail/ /var/lib/mailman/archives/public/

        <Directory /var/lib/mailman/archives/>

                Options FollowSymLinks

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/access_log combined

</VirtualHost>
 
 
 
 
 

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
 

<VirtualHost \

                        205.178.144.218:443 \

                        >

        DocumentRoot /var/www/vhosts/default/httpsdocs

        ServerName lists

        ServerAlias lists.*

        UseCanonicalName Off

        ScriptAlias /mailman/ /usr/lib/mailman/cgi-bin/

        Alias /icons/ /var/www/icons/

        Alias /pipermail/ /var/lib/mailman/archives/public/

        <Directory /var/lib/mailman/archives/>

                Options FollowSymLinks

                Order allow,deny

                Allow from all

        </Directory>

        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/access_log combined

</VirtualHost>
 
 

</IfModule>
 

Include /var/www/vhosts/rmc98.com/conf/httpd.include

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
The thing that gets me is that my website index is sitting on /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/ and getting served, while the Bugzilla folder is in the same directory and is not being served!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is the IP address that works 205.178.144.218?
What is in /var/www/vhosts/default?  Is this a symlink to /var/ww/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com?


One thing you could try is commenting out line 210, so the only stuff going into the configuration is the main httpd.conf.
#Include conf.d/*.conf

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
At LONG LAST, it is working. I commented out line 210, and changed my DocumentRoot to /var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs. I am now able to access Bugzilla at MYDOMAIN.com/Bugzilla. The final httpd.conf file is below for those who may have this problem in the future. Thank you Adam314 for all the help!
#

# This is the main Apache server configuration file.  It contains the

# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.

# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/> for detailed information.

# In particular, see

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html>

# for a discussion of each configuration directive.

#

#

# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding

# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure

# consult the online docs. You have been warned.

#

# The configuration directives are grouped into three basic sections:

#  1. Directives that control the operation of the Apache server process as a

#     whole (the 'global environment').

#  2. Directives that define the parameters of the 'main' or 'default' server,

#     which responds to requests that aren't handled by a virtual host.

#     These directives also provide default values for the settings

#     of all virtual hosts.

#  3. Settings for virtual hosts, which allow Web requests to be sent to

#     different IP addresses or hostnames and have them handled by the

#     same Apache server process.

#

# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many

# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the

# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin

# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"

# with ServerRoot set to "/etc/httpd" will be interpreted by the

# server as "/etc/httpd/logs/foo.log".

#
 

### Section 1: Global Environment

#

# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,

# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it

# can find its configuration files.

#
 

#

# Don't give away too much information about all the subcomponents

# we are running.  Comment out this line if you don't mind remote sites

# finding out what major optional modules you are running

ServerTokens OS
 

#

# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's

# configuration, error, and log files are kept.

#

# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)

# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation

# (available at <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#lockfile>);

# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.

#

# Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.

#

ServerRoot "/etc/httpd"
 

#

# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process

# identification number when it starts.

#

PidFile run/httpd.pid
 

#

# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.

#

Timeout 120
 

#

# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than

# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.

#

KeepAlive Off
 

#

# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow

# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.

# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
 

MaxKeepAliveRequests 500
 

#

# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the

# same client on the same connection.

#

KeepAliveTimeout 15
 

##

## Server-Pool Size Regulation (MPM specific)

##
 

# prefork MPM

# StartServers: number of server processes to start

# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare

# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare

# ServerLimit: maximum value for MaxClients for the lifetime of the server

# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule prefork.c>

StartServers 1

MinSpareServers 1

MaxSpareServers 4

ServerLimit 10

MaxClients 10

MaxRequestsPerChild  4000

</IfModule>
 

# worker MPM

# StartServers: initial number of server processes to start

# MaxClients: maximum number of simultaneous client connections

# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare

# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process

# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

<IfModule worker.c>

StartServers 1

MaxClients 10

MinSpareThreads 1

MaxSpareThreads 4

ThreadsPerChild     25

MaxRequestsPerChild  0

</IfModule>
 

#

# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or

# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>

# directive.

#

# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to

# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)

#

#Listen 12.34.56.78:80

Listen 80
 

#

# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support

#

# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you

# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the

# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.

# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need

# to be loaded here.

#

# Example:

# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so

#

LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so

LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so

LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so

LoadModule authn_alias_module modules/mod_authn_alias.so

LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so

LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so

LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so

LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so

LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so

LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so

LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so

LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so

LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so

LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so

LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so

LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so

LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so

LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so

LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so

LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so

LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so

LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so

LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so

LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so

LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so

LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so

LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so

LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so

LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so

LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so

LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so

LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so

LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so

LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so

LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so

LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so

LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so

LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so

LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so

LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so

LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so

LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so

LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so

LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so

LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so

LoadModule suexec_module modules/mod_suexec.so

LoadModule disk_cache_module modules/mod_disk_cache.so

LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so

LoadModule mem_cache_module modules/mod_mem_cache.so

LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
 

#

# The following modules are not loaded by default:

#

#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so

#LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so

LoadModule jk_module /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/mod_jk.so
 

#

# Load config files from the config directory "/etc/httpd/conf.d".

#

#Include conf.d/*.conf
 

#

# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status

# information (ExtendedStatus On) or just basic information (ExtendedStatus

# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.

#

#ExtendedStatus On
 

#

# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run

# httpd as root initially and it will switch.

#

# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.

#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".

#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the

#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.

#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)

#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;

#  don't use Group #-1 on these systems!

#

User apache

Group apache
 

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration

#

# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'

# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a

# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for

# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.

#

# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,

# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the

# virtual host being defined.

#
 

#

# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be

# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such

# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com

#

ServerAdmin chris.mounce@MYDOMAIN.com
 

#

# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.

# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify

# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.

#

# If this is not set to valid DNS name for your host, server-generated

# redirections will not work.  See also the UseCanonicalName directive.

#

# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.

# You will have to access it by its address anyway, and this will make

# redirections work in a sensible way.

#

#ServerName www.example.com:80
 

ServerName www.MYDOMAIN.com:80
 

#

# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing

# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.

# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied

# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the

# ServerName directive.

#

UseCanonicalName On
 

#

# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your

# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but

# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.

DocumentRoot "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs"
 

#

# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect

# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that

# directory (and its subdirectories).

#

# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of

# features.

#

<Directory "/>

Options FollowSymLinks

AllowOverride None

</Directory>
 

#<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

#<Files ~ (\.cgi$)>

#SetHandler cgi-script

#Options Indexes ExecCGI

#allow from all

#</Files>

#</Directory>
 

#

# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow

# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as

# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it

# below.

#
 

#

# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.

#

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs">
 

#

# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",

# or any combination of:

#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews

#

# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"

# doesn't give it to you.

#

# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options

# for more information.

#

    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
 

#

# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.

# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:

#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#

    AllowOverride None
 

#

# Controls who can get stuff from this server.

#

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all
 

</Directory>
 

#

# UserDir: The name of the directory that is appended onto a user's home

# directory if a ~user request is received.

#

# The path to the end user account 'public_html' directory must be

# accessible to the webserver userid.  This usually means that ~userid

# must have permissions of 711, ~userid/public_html must have permissions

# of 755, and documents contained therein must be world-readable.

# Otherwise, the client will only receive a "403 Forbidden" message.

#

# See also: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#forbidden

#

<IfModule mod_userdir.c>

    #

    # UserDir is disabled by default since it can confirm the presence

    # of a username on the system (depending on home directory

    # permissions).

    #

    UserDir disable
 

    #

    # To enable requests to /~user/ to serve the user's public_html

    # directory, remove the "UserDir disable" line above, and uncomment

    # the following line instead:

    #

    #UserDir public_html
 

</IfModule>
 

#

# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example

# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.

#

#<Directory /home/*/public_html>

#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit

#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec

#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order allow,deny

#        Allow from all

#    </Limit>

#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS>

#        Order deny,allow

#        Deny from all

#    </LimitExcept>

#</Directory>
 

#

# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory

# is requested.

#

# The index.html.var file (a type-map) is used to deliver content-

# negotiated documents.  The MultiViews Option can be used for the

# same purpose, but it is much slower.

#

DirectoryIndex at_domains_index.html index.html index.html.var index.shtml index.cfm index.php index.htm index.cgi
 

#

# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory

# for additional configuration directives.  See also the AllowOverride

# directive.

#

AccessFileName .htaccess
 

#

# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being

# viewed by Web clients.

#

<Files ~ "^\.ht">

    Order allow,deny

    Deny from all

</Files>
 

#

# TypesConfig describes where the mime.types file (or equivalent) is

# to be found.

#

TypesConfig /etc/mime.types
 

#

# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document

# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.

# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is

# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications

# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to

# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are

# text.

#

DefaultType text/plain
 

#

# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the

# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile

# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.

#

<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>

#   MIMEMagicFile /usr/share/magic.mime

    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

</IfModule>
 

#

# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses

# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).

# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people

# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that

# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the

# nameserver.

#

HostnameLookups Off
 

#

# EnableMMAP: Control whether memory-mapping is used to deliver

# files (assuming that the underlying OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  On some systems, turning it off (regardless of

# filesystem) can improve performance; for details, please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablemmap

#

#EnableMMAP off
 

#

# EnableSendfile: Control whether the sendfile kernel support is

# used to deliver files (assuming that the OS supports it).

# The default is on; turn this off if you serve from NFS-mounted

# filesystems.  Please see

# http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#enablesendfile

#

#EnableSendfile off
 

#

# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.

# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>

# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be

# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>

# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.

#

ErrorLog logs/error_log
 

#

# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.

# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,

# alert, emerg.

#

LogLevel warn
 

#

# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with

# a CustomLog directive (see below).

#

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined

LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer

LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent
 

# "combinedio" includes actual counts of actual bytes received (%I) and sent (%O); this

# requires the mod_logio module to be loaded.

#LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
 

#

# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).

# If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>

# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*

# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be

# logged therein and *not* in this file.

#

#CustomLog logs/access_log common
 

#

# If you would like to have separate agent and referer logfiles, uncomment

# the following directives.

#

#CustomLog logs/referer_log referer

#CustomLog logs/agent_log agent
 

#

# For a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information

# (Combined Logfile Format), use the following directive:

#

CustomLog logs/access_log combined
 

#

# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host

# name to server-generated pages (internal error documents, FTP directory

# listings, mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated

# documents or custom error documents).

# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.

# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail

#

ServerSignature On
 

#

# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is

# Alias fakename realname

#

# Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will

# require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this

# example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the

# realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the

# trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.

#

# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If you

# do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.

#

Alias /icons/ "/var/www/icons/"
 

<Directory "/var/www/icons">

    Options Indexes MultiViews

    AllowOverride None

    Order allow,deny

    Allow from all

</Directory>
 

Alias /Bugzilla "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla"

<Directory "/var/www/vhosts/MYDOMAIN.com/httpdocs/Bugzilla">

    Options Indexes ExecCGI FollowSymLinks

    DirectoryIndex index.cgi

    AllowOverride Limit

</Directory>
 

#

# WebDAV module configuration section.

#

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>

    # Location of the WebDAV lock database.

    DAVLockDB /var/lib/dav/lockdb

</IfModule>
 

#

# ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.

# ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that

# documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and

# run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.

# The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to

# Alias.

#
 
 

#

# "/var/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased

# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
 

#

# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in

# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the

# clients where to look for the relocated document.

# Example:

# Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar
 

#

# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.

#
 

#

# IndexOptions: Controls the appearance of server-generated directory

# listings.

#

IndexOptions FancyIndexing VersionSort NameWidth=* HTMLTable
 

#

# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different

# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for

# FancyIndexed directories.

#

AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip
 

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*

AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*

AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*

AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*
 

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe

AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx

AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar

AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv

AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip

AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps

AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf

AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt

AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c

AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py

AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for

AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi

AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu

AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl

AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex

AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core
 

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..

AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README

AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^

AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^
 

#

# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon

# explicitly set.

#

DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif
 

#

# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in

# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed

# directories.

# Format: AddDescription "description" filename

#

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz

#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar

#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz
 

#

# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by

# default, and append to directory listings.

#

# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to

# directory indexes.

ReadmeName README.html

HeaderName HEADER.html
 

#

# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore

# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.

#

IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t
 

#

# DefaultLanguage and AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of

# a document. You can then use content negotiation to give a browser a

# file in a language the user can understand.

#

# Specify a default language. This means that all data

# going out without a specific language tag (see below) will

# be marked with this one. You probably do NOT want to set

# this unless you are sure it is correct for all cases.

#

# * It is generally better to not mark a page as

# * being a certain language than marking it with the wrong

# * language!

#

# DefaultLanguage nl

#

# Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language

# keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard

# language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to

# avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.

#

# Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in some cases

# the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not identical to

# the two character 'Country' code for its country,

# E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.

#

# Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char

# specifier. There is 'work in progress' to fix this and get

# the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.

#

# Catalan (ca) - Croatian (hr) - Czech (cs) - Danish (da) - Dutch (nl)

# English (en) - Esperanto (eo) - Estonian (et) - French (fr) - German (de)

# Greek-Modern (el) - Hebrew (he) - Italian (it) - Japanese (ja)

# Korean (ko) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)

# Norwegian (no) - Polish (pl) - Portugese (pt)

# Brazilian Portuguese (pt-BR) - Russian (ru) - Swedish (sv)

# Simplified Chinese (zh-CN) - Spanish (es) - Traditional Chinese (zh-TW)

#

AddLanguage ca .ca

AddLanguage cs .cz .cs

AddLanguage da .dk

AddLanguage de .de

AddLanguage el .el

AddLanguage en .en

AddLanguage eo .eo

AddLanguage es .es

AddLanguage et .et

AddLanguage fr .fr

AddLanguage he .he

AddLanguage hr .hr

AddLanguage it .it

AddLanguage ja .ja

AddLanguage ko .ko

AddLanguage ltz .ltz

AddLanguage nl .nl

AddLanguage nn .nn

AddLanguage no .no

AddLanguage pl .po

AddLanguage pt .pt

AddLanguage pt-BR .pt-br

AddLanguage ru .ru

AddLanguage sv .sv

AddLanguage zh-CN .zh-cn

AddLanguage zh-TW .zh-tw
 

#

# LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages

# in case of a tie during content negotiation.

#

# Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have

# more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.

#

LanguagePriority en ca cs da de el eo es et fr he hr it ja ko ltz nl nn no pl pt pt-BR ru sv zh-CN zh-TW
 

#

# ForceLanguagePriority allows you to serve a result page rather than

# MULTIPLE CHOICES (Prefer) [in case of a tie] or NOT ACCEPTABLE (Fallback)

# [in case no accepted languages matched the available variants]

#

ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback
 

#

# Specify a default charset for all content served; this enables

# interpretation of all content as UTF-8 by default.  To use the

# default browser choice (ISO-8859-1), or to allow the META tags

# in HTML content to override this choice, comment out this

# directive:

#

#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8
 

#

# AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration

# file mime.types for specific file types.

#

#AddType application/x-tar .tgz
 

#

# AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress

# information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.

# Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing

# to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.

#

#AddEncoding x-compress .Z

#AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

# If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you

# probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:

#

AddType application/x-compress .Z

AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz
 

#

# AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":

# actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server

# or added with the Action directive (see below)

#

# To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:

# (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

Options ExecCGI
 

#

# For files that include their own HTTP headers:

#

#AddHandler send-as-is asis
 

#

# For type maps (negotiated resources):

# (This is enabled by default to allow the Apache "It Worked" page

#  to be distributed in multiple languages.)

#

AddHandler type-map var
 

#

# Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.

#

# To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):

# (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)

#

AddType text/html .shtml

AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
 

#

# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever

# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL

# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.

# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location

# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location

#
 

#

# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:

# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects

#

# Some examples:

#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."

#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html

#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"

#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html

#
 

#

# Putting this all together, we can internationalize error responses.

#

# We use Alias to redirect any /error/HTTP_<error>.html.var response to

# our collection of by-error message multi-language collections.  We use

# includes to substitute the appropriate text.

#

# You can modify the messages' appearance without changing any of the

# default HTTP_<error>.html.var files by adding the line:

#

#   Alias /error/include/ "/your/include/path/"

#

# which allows you to create your own set of files by starting with the

# /var/www/error/include/ files and

# copying them to /your/include/path/, even on a per-VirtualHost basis.

#
 

Alias /error/ "/var/www/error"
 

<IfModule mod_negotiation.c>

<IfModule mod_include.c>

    <Directory "/var/www/error">

        AllowOverride None

        Options IncludesNoExec

        AddOutputFilter Includes html

        AddHandler type-map var

        Order allow,deny

        Allow from all

        LanguagePriority en es de fr

        ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback

    </Directory>
 

#    ErrorDocument 400 /error/HTTP_BAD_REQUEST.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 401 /error/HTTP_UNAUTHORIZED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 403 /error/HTTP_FORBIDDEN.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 404 /error/HTTP_NOT_FOUND.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 405 /error/HTTP_METHOD_NOT_ALLOWED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 408 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_TIME_OUT.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 410 /error/HTTP_GONE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 411 /error/HTTP_LENGTH_REQUIRED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 412 /error/HTTP_PRECONDITION_FAILED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 413 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_ENTITY_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 414 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_URI_TOO_LARGE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 415 /error/HTTP_UNSUPPORTED_MEDIA_TYPE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 500 /error/HTTP_INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 501 /error/HTTP_NOT_IMPLEMENTED.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 502 /error/HTTP_BAD_GATEWAY.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 503 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var

#    ErrorDocument 506 /error/HTTP_VARIANT_ALSO_VARIES.html.var
 

</IfModule>

</IfModule>
 

#

# The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior to

# handle known problems with browser implementations.

#

BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive

BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0

BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0
 

#

# The following directive disables redirects on non-GET requests for

# a directory that does not include the trailing slash.  This fixes a

# problem with Microsoft WebFolders which does not appropriately handle

# redirects for folders with DAV methods.

# Same deal with Apple's DAV filesystem and Gnome VFS support for DAV.

#

BrowserMatch "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "MS FrontPage" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDrive" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^WebDAVFS/1.[0123]" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^gnome-vfs/1.0" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^XML Spy" redirect-carefully

BrowserMatch "^Dreamweaver-WebDAV-SCM1" redirect-carefully
 

#

# Allow server status reports generated by mod_status,

# with the URL of http://servername/server-status

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-status>

#    SetHandler server-status

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of

#  http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).

# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.

#

#<Location /server-info>

#    SetHandler server-info

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Location>
 

#

# Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to

# enable the proxy server:

#

#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>

#ProxyRequests On

#

#<Proxy *>

#    Order deny,allow

#    Deny from all

#    Allow from .example.com

#</Proxy>
 

#

# Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.

# ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)

# Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block

#

#ProxyVia On
 

#

# To enable a cache of proxied content, uncomment the following lines.

# See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_cache.html for more details.

#

#<IfModule mod_disk_cache.c>

#   CacheEnable disk /

#   CacheRoot "/var/cache/mod_proxy"

#</IfModule>

#
 

#</IfModule>

# End of proxy directives.
 

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts

#

# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your

# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations

# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about

# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.

#

# Please see the documentation at

# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/>

# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.

#

# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host

# configuration.
 

#

# Use name-based virtual hosting.

#

#NameVirtualHost *:80

#

# NOTE: NameVirtualHost cannot be used without a port specifier

# (e.g. :80) if mod_ssl is being used, due to the nature of the

# SSL protocol.

#
 

#

# VirtualHost example:

# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.

# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known

# server name.

#

#<VirtualHost *:80>

#    ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com

#    DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com

#    ServerName dummy-host.example.com

#    ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log

#    CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common

#</VirtualHost>

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
Glad it's working.  So there must have been something in one of the additional configuration files that prevented it from working.

There might also be something in one of those for something else you need.  If that's the case, whatever it was will now not be working.  If that is the case, you can open a new question, and we'll go through all those files to figure out what the problem was.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:djmounce553
Comment Utility
Anything I need I can include one file at a time, which will show specifically where the problem is coming from. Thanks again.
0