Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View subfolder but not root ntfs folder

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using server 2003 for sharing some files. I have a share which is accounting which only accounting people have access to. However \accounting\2009\Benefits is a folder that one of our non accounting users needs access to. I have tried giving that user read/write access to that folder and Change/Read permissions to \accounting but the user cannot access that folder through browsing or a unc shortcut.

Is is possible to allow the user access to a subfolder if they don't have permissions to access the root folder?
0
Comment
Question by:merit_lclark
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Michaelj42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814129
Care you add a share at that level?

Share \accounting\2009\Benefits as Benefits$ with only that user having permissions at the share level and NTFS permissions at that folder.

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24814155
I think you could also give that user permission to see the share \accounting, but using the file security permissions, not give him rights to read/write anything but \accounting\2009\benefits
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:merit_lclark
ID: 31601615
I didn't want to have to create a new share, but i think this will be the best way to go. I forgot i could add it further down and hide it. Thanks.
0