Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i automatically transfer funds from my web application using paypal?

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i am developing a C# asp.net website which accepts payments from users through paypal.
In return, the users are assigned points which can be redeemed later.
What i don't know is, if a user decides to redeem his points for cash, how to transfer funds from the company's paypal account to the users paypal account automatically?
i know that it can be done by manually logging in and sending money, but i want to automate the process.
Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ziorrinfotech
ID: 24821121
Increaing the point value
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 500 total points
ID: 24827982
Have you contacted PayPal to get a developer account and gain access to their API?  If you sign up with a business account you can get automated access to their API.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mattaob
mattaob earned 500 total points
ID: 24838413
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24845022
mattaob: It's actually mentioned in the EE FAQ's that it is proper etiquette to mention a previous experts comment if you are expanding on it.  I had already mentioned the API and you should have acknowledged it.
0