Solved

Restore Mailbox for Disabled User and Forward Old Mails to Different E-mail Account

Posted on 2009-07-09
11
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user account that was disabled yesterday as they were terminated.  The supervisor wants to have any e-mail being sent to that person to be re-directed to the supervisor.  She also wants any e-mail that was sent to the terminated employee since 7/2 to be forwarded to the supervisor.

What is the easiest way to do this?  I've had problems re-enabling e-mail after the user account has already been disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 400 total points
ID: 24814154
TO get the PST out from the mailbox you need to connect his mail box to some user and use exmerge. Also to get the Local PST he must have Outlook Logeed in somewhere so that you can open the same in any other mailbox.

For further understanding.
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=212818&messageID=2182965
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 100 total points
ID: 24814159
In future, the best thing to do is NOT disable the account. If you change the password then it will get locked out very quickly if anything is left open and stop access to resources.

Email that was sent to the user since a certain date will have to be accessed through the mailbox. You cannot resend the email once it has been delivered.

New email is just a matter of putting a forward on the account through Delivery Options.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 24814447
Both of these comments show what to do in the future, i need a solution for the problem.  Perhaps Npatang can explain how to reconnect the mailbox so I at least have access to the e-mails of the ex-employee.  I can't even get into his mails right now so I am unable to create the PSTs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24814500
You Still have his mailbox. create a test account without mailbox and then connect this user account to the problamatic mailbox. try logging in the outlook for this user and get the PST out from there.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24814501
If the account has been disabled, and that is all, then enabling it again should give you access to the mailbox once Exchange catches up with the disabled account being re-enabled.
If you have DELETED the account or removed the Exchange attributes then more work is required.
You need to state exactly what you did. Disabling an account alone should not cause a mailbox to become disconnected.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 24814560
The account has only been disabled.  I re-enabled it and changed the password.  I logon to a PC with it successfully, but when I go to configure Outlook with the Exchange account, in exchange server settings when I click connect for the username, it brings up the Connect to mailserver authentication window, where I put in the DOMAIN\username and password, but just keeps re-appearing, as if the password is not being recognized.

Npatang - I created a new account called mbrestore with NO mailbox.  How do I attach the ex-employees email to this new account?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24814666
Disconnect the ex mail box from the exemplyee (remoce exchange Fatures)and then with the new user from the ESM....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 24814746
Npatang: I removed the exchange features from the ex-employee, where do I go go to connect the new MBRESTORE user account with the ex-employee mailbox?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24814847
from the esm right clickon the disconnected mailbox and click connect..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 24814862
it does not show it as being disconnected
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24814924
Just wait for couple of minutes, you can also try right clicking on store and select Clean up Agent
0