Solved

Protecting .Net 2008 assemblies

Posted on 2009-07-09
8
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have a windows desktop application. The application has one Exe and 5 .net dll files. The application is in vb.net 2008. Can anyone suggest free obfuscation tool or any tool with value not more than USD 100.

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24814733
Dotfuscator Community Edition is free tool that come with VS2008.
All Programs>Microsoft Visual Studio 2008>Visual Studio Tools
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahprabal earned 500 total points
ID: 24814758
Here is another free tool :
http://rustemsoft.com/SkaterLight.htm
Their solo edition is less than 100$, Professional edition is around 200$
http://rustemsoft.com/SkaterDoc/index.html?order.htm
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24814810
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24814859
0
 

Author Comment

by:vj_mi
ID: 24829358
Hello shahprabal,

I found http://rustemsoft.com/SkaterLight.htm to be good. But the issue is why does it show .Net Framework version 2.5.xxx when actually I am using .Net 3.5?

regards,
MI
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24830618
I haven't use it but looking at : http://www.rustemsoft.com/SkaterDoc/index.html
why don't you use the built in one from dotfuscator. I have used it and didn't have any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vj_mi
ID: 24835113
I wrote to RustemSoft about this issue and they say that internally Ms using framework 2.0.
Regarding .net's dotfuscator, I will check. I will obfuscate the binaries using both dotfuscator and RustemSoft's tool and check the difference.

Regards,
MI
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24839768
That makes sense... thats why when you goto IIS settings to pick the .Net framework version you can only pick 1.1 or 2.0.
I would use both obfuscator and open up the assemblies with reflector and take a quick look.
0