[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get uptime of all Computers in Active Directory

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like a VB.Net Console Application that can get the Uptime and currently logged on user of all powered-up computers in the Active Directory, and write this data to a SQL Database.

Please help.

I am using Visual Studio 2005.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ive5005s
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 200 total points
ID: 24816923
This will retrieve the computer names from a specific OU from AD and dump them into a list box:
Private Sub GetComputers()
        Dim RootDSE As New DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry("LDAP://rootDSE")
        Dim DomainDN As String = RootDSE.Properties("DefaultNamingContext").Value
        Dim ADEntry As New DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry("LDAP://OU=YourOU," & DomainDN)
        Dim ADSearch As New System.DirectoryServices.DirectorySearcher(ADEntry)
        Dim sComputerName As String
        Dim deUser As DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry
        ADSearch.Filter = "(&(objectCategory=computer)(objectClass=user))"
        ADSearch.SearchScope = DirectoryServices.SearchScope.Subtree
        Dim results As DirectoryServices.SearchResultCollection = ADSearch.FindAll()
        Dim ObjectFound As DirectoryServices.SearchResult
        For Each ObjectFound In results
            deUser = ObjectFound.GetDirectoryEntry
            sComputerName = String.Empty & ObjectFound.GetDirectoryEntry().Properties.Item("cn").Value
            If sComputerName.Trim.Length > 0 Then
                Me.lstComputers.Items.Add(sComputerName)
             End If
        Next
        Me.lstComputers.Sorted = True
    End Sub

I don't know how to determine uptime or logged on user.
Do you know anything about writing data to a database?
FYI, this question is pretty ambitious, especially considering the number of points offered.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 200 total points
ID: 24817543
Take a look at the VB.Net source code for the following example... it will use Active Directory to "poll the network" to find the currently logged in user.   It doesn't write to a Database, nor does it get the uptime, but I'd bet it'd get you started on your way.
http://www.emmet-gray.com/Programs/WhoIsLoggedOn.zip
The snippnet below is how you'd get the LastBoot time for each PC

' Add a reference to "System.Management"
Imports System.Management 
 
        Dim wmi As ManagementClass
        Dim obj As ManagementObject
 
        wmi = New ManagementClass("\\" & RemotePC & "\root\cimv2:Win32_OperatingSystem")
        For Each obj In wmi.GetInstances()
            If Not IsNothing(obj("LastBootUpTime")) Then
                pLastBoot = ManagementDateTimeConverter.ToDateTime(obj("LastBootUpTime").ToString)
            End If
        Next

Open in new window

0