Solved

2-Node NLB Cluster - Convergence/Duplicate Cluster Subnets Issues

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
4,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are running an IIS 7 NLB on Server 2008 and our NLB cluster continously generates System Events  (Source: NLB) that it is converging and/or a node is leaving the cluster. We've had time out issues which I am almost positive relates to the fact that one of the hosts is leaving the cluster while users are connected to the website.

I have researched this but have found nothing.

This MS site http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726431(WS.10).aspx
show some ofl the Event IDs that I am receiving but some say it is now. Primariily ID 18, 28 & 69 but it says 28 & 69 are normal conditions. We also get an Event stating that "NLB detected duplicate subnets". Looking at my configuration I do not have duplication subnets.

We have another NLB running Server 2003 with no issues

Can anyone give some insight?

NLB Display output is below to review configuration.



NLB Cluster Control Utility V2.5 (c) 1997-2007 Microsoft Corporation.

Cluster 172.16.16.210



=== Configuration: ===



Current time                = 7/9/2009 10:09:19 AM
ParametersVersion           = 5
CurrentVersion              = V2.5
EffectiveVersion            = 00000204
InstallDate                 = 0x49AE7B83
HostPriority                = 2
ClusterName                 = webhosts.mgx2.com
ClusterIPAddress            = 172.16.16.210
ClusterNetworkMask          = 255.255.240.0
DedicatedIPAddresses/       = 172.16.16.205/255.255.240.0
DedicatedNetworkMasks      
McastIPAddress              = 0.0.0.0
ClusterNetworkAddress       = 02-bf-ac-10-10-d2
IPToMACEnable               = ENABLED
MulticastSupportEnable      = DISABLED
IGMPSupport                 = DISABLED
MulticastARPEnable          = ENABLED
MaskSourceMAC               = ENABLED
AliveMsgPeriod              = 1000
AliveMsgTolerance           = 5
MaxConnectionDescriptors    = 262144
FilterICMP                  = DISABLED
ClusterModeOnStart          = STARTED
PersistedStates             = NONE
NBTSupportEnable            = ENABLED
UnicastInterHostCommSupport = ENABLED
BDATeaming                  = NO
TeamID                      =
Master                      = NO
ReverseHash                 = NO
IdentityHeartbeatPeriod     = 10000

NumberOfRules (7):

      VIP       Start  End  Prot   Mode   Pri Load Affinity
--------------- ----- ----- ---- -------- --- ---- --------
172.16.16.24        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql Single

172.16.16.25        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql Single

172.16.16.26        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql Single

172.16.16.30        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql Single

172.16.16.40        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql None

172.16.16.41        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql Single

172.16.16.42        0 65535 Both Multiple      Eql Single




=== Event messages: ===



#24246 ID: 0x0000001c Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 10:07:50 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: Host 2 converged with host(s): 1,2. It is now an active member of the NLB cluster and will start load balancing traffic.


#24245 ID: 0x00000045 Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 10:07:43 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: NLB is initiating convergence on host 2 because host 1 is leaving the cluster.


#24239 ID: 0x0000001c Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 9:54:35 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: Host 2 converged with host(s): 1,2. It is now an active member of the NLB cluster and will start load balancing traffic.


#24238 ID: 0x00000045 Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 9:54:28 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: NLB is initiating convergence on host 2 because host 1 is leaving the cluster.


#24228 ID: 0x0000001c Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 8:28:56 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: Host 2 converged with host(s): 1,2. It is now an active member of the NLB cluster and will start load balancing traffic.


#24227 ID: 0x00000045 Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 8:28:50 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: NLB is initiating convergence on host 2 because host 1 is leaving the cluster.


#24226 ID: 0x0000001c Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 8:27:35 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: Host 2 converged with host(s): 1,2. It is now an active member of the NLB cluster and will start load balancing traffic.


#24225 ID: 0x00000045 Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 8:27:29 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: NLB is initiating convergence on host 2 because host 1 is leaving the cluster.


#24224 ID: 0x0000001c Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 8:11:56 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: Host 2 converged with host(s): 1,2. It is now an active member of the NLB cluster and will start load balancing traffic.


#24223 ID: 0x00000045 Type: 4 Category: 0 Time: 7/9/2009 8:11:50 AM
NLB cluster [172.16.16.210]: NLB is initiating convergence on host 2 because host 1 is leaving the cluster.




=== IP configuration: ===




Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : webhost2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : MGADM
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : MGADM

Ethernet adapter Private Backend:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-7D-A1-31-3C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.35(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.17.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
                                       10.0.0.9
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.0.0.9
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter NLB Public Frontend:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-BF-AC-10-10-D2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.205(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.24(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.25(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.26(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.30(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.40(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.41(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.42(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.16.210(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.17.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
                                       10.0.0.9
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.200
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.0.0.9
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B2CD1FE5-E0CD-4B7C-9785-28CF130540D7}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9E204A3D-D29A-4D4B-BC34-E52AC2C55323}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


=== Current state: ===



Host 2 has entered a converging state 8 time(s) since joining the cluster

  and the last convergence completed at approximately: 7/9/2009 10:07:52 AM

Host 2 converged with the following host(s) as part of the cluster:

1, 2
0
Comment
Question by:MGA2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24822848
From the bit that I read and the bit that I know about clusters ...
check the network connections and equipment for your heart-beat connections.
This has the feeling of a heart beat disconnect.
The cluster does not know of the other machine through the regular network (well, it kind of does but it does not monitor this).  It knows of the other machines in the cluster through the heart-beat connection.  So, if the machine is leaving the cluster and then coming back this makes me think that it is losing "sight" of the other machine and trying to start up the cluster on its own.  Once it sees the other machine is available again it joins back to the cluster as it should.


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
tedbilly earned 250 total points
ID: 24829226
Don't register the back end (private) NIC's in DNS and remove the DNS servers in the private NIC settings and use entries in the HOSTS files instead.  So, when the servers try to talk to each other they will only use the private back end.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 250 total points
ID: 24839408
Or just use the IP addresses as the server reference and do not put any machine names in ... then you do not have to use host files or anything.  As long as the IP addresses are only for the backend connection then there should not be any issues with how it tries to communicate.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
ID: 26040305
0