Solved

Javascript in IE8 wont work. Windows 2003 server.

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Javascript in IE8 wont work. Windows 2003 server.

Have re-installed with latest updates but JS won't work.
0
Comment
Question by:Rynert
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
do you get an error?
what version of java
see http://www.javatester.org/version.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
What security level do you have configured for IE8?

It may be disabling scripts for your safety
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
e.g., tools -> Internet Options
IE8-security.bmp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Rynert
Comment Utility
Security level for 'Internet' is set to 'High' and it is not possible to change it.

I had assumed that the 'default' settings would allow JS - maybe this is not the case on Windows 2003 Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rynert
Comment Utility
I enabled 'Active Scripting' and it's ok now.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
Super.  That is excellent news.

Good luck & have a great day.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
Thanks for the grade & points.
0