Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Photoflow component - Adding Animations to Images??

Posted on 2009-07-09
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello!

I am thinking about buying a Flash component called Photoflow to create an "iTunes-like" image gallery. However, in my gallery, I would like to load movieclips from my library instead of images from XML. My movieclips will contain looping animations and some interactive rollovers. The problem is, after reading the Photoflow support forum, apparently the component converts images (or movieclips) into bitmap objects in Flash to give the image skew and navigation effects. So adding animations or interactive elements to my images won't work.

So my question is, does anyone have any idea on how to work around this? Or possibly better yet, does anyone know of any similar components that will allow for animations?? My gallery doesn't necessarily need to work exactly like an iTunes gallery - just something similar.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Adam
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 400 total points
ID: 24814888
Just checked FlashLoaded site and it says 'Images can be external or included in the library'...  However, this does not really apply to your case because you want to load a movieClip instead of an image... and I don't think there is any workaround for this because you don't have a source code to modify to fit your need...  

I haven't seen any that does that, so I am guessing that you've got to start scripting for it...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 1200 total points
ID: 24817282
I would recommend working with this component instead...

http://www.afcomponents.com/components/3d_flow_list_as3/

and if you don't have the $45 you can get the AS 2 free version...

http://www.afcomponents.com/components/flow_list/



rp
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Adam
Adam earned 400 total points
ID: 24861186
Thanks for the replies guys. Sorry for my late response.

I had looked into it further and found another component that seems to suit what I'm looking for. It's called iGalleryX from FlashDen (http://flashden.net/item/igalleryx-photo-stack-gallery-v2/9069). Its only $25 and is fairly easy to work with.

As mentioned, I needed some sort of solution to allow for interactivity with the thumbnails in the coverflow. With iGalleryX, once you click on a thumbnail, it will create a lightbox which you can load a SWF file into. Not exactly what I wanted but a good compromise.

Thanks again for the help guys.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam
ID: 24861477
Rascalpant,

I selected my own comment as the solution but awarded you the and CyanBlue some points.

I didn't request for the question to be deleted. I believe you got a message that this question would be closed based on the fact that I was awarding my own comment as the solution so they are checking to see if any experts who replied to this question would have any objections.

If I went about this wrong or if there is a better way - please let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam
ID: 24861685
Thanks for clarifying. I think you may have some different tools then I do.

If I want to accept my own solution and award multiple points, I believe it automatically goes through the closing process. But if I accept someone else's solution, I can award multiple points and it will be completed instantaneously.

As mentioned, I believe it goes through the closing process when a poster accepts their own solution just so that experts who reply don't get screwed out of their well deserved points.

So if you are capable of closing my question and awarding the points quicker then going through the que, I would appreciate it.

You can select my comment as the solution but provide yourself 200 points and Cyanblue 100 points.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam
ID: 24861890
Ahhh...now I gotcha. I didn't realize I had to assign myself points. Well, I guess you can take another 100 for yourself for your troubles (so 300 in total), give Cyanblue 100, and just assign the remainder to me (100).

Thanks again.
0