Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sudden occurance of process locks...what to do?

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
USING:  SQL SERVER 2000

Hi, we noticed the other day that we are getting a lot of process locks on the database coming mainly from our reporting application, cognos.  Performance is generally acceptable and not hampered.  However, the last few days users have been complaining about the slowness of their reports coming back in cognos.

Upon investigation, we are seeing that SQL Server has locks on majority of the requests coming through.  The locks are as follows:

PAGEIOLATCH_SH
LATCH_EX
CXPACKET

The wait resource varies to being blank, saying PARALLEL_PAGE_SUPPLIER followed by a number in brakets or just a wierd number that says something like 5:3:2130532 ....

In reading up on these locks I know they are lightweight locks and deal with network performance, parallelism, and i/o functions... but I'm not really sure what to do about it?

Is this something wrong with SQL that is causing these bottlenecks or is it the cognos application or is it our network?  Is there something in SQL I can do to remedy this or would the networking people need to get involved?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24815148
Can you add one or more covering indexes on the tables that COGNOS is using for the reports?
If you can do that, you may be able to decrease the database contention that is developing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 24815350
No, I had made a post on here a few weeks ago about us having too many indexes! :)  We have some tables that have over 21 indexes on them.

I'm more interested in what is going on here and what exactly these locks are telling me.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836600
<<Is this something wrong with SQL that is causing these bottlenecks or is it the cognos application or is it our network?  Is there something in SQL I can do to remedy this or would the networking people need to get involved?>>
At first stance, it looks like you have a blocking lock problem related to either poor caching or subsystem unability to respond to the engine request.  No need to involve your network people before you inquire on the blocking.

Please double check the following:

> Look at your procedure cache structure.  See the object count and see if you don't have inner memory pressure
> Look at your swapping RAM/IO.
> Look for your IO contention.
> Look if there not any deadlocks

HTH
0