[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for XP Drivers for IBM Thinkpad 390E

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am Looking for XP Drivers for IBM Thinkpad 390E laptop. I searched around on goodle and didnt find any. So far the operating system is missing Video Controller and the PCI Simple Communications and the Trackball Driver.
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcollinson
ID: 24814620
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 24814876
IBM sold their laptop business to Lenovo.  You can go to www.lenovo.com and follow the links to SUPPORT-->DRIVERS and DOWNLOADS

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24816830
You will need to use Windows 2000 drivers and hope they work.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=DSHY-45XN9C
Many of them say 'Included in Windows 2000" which means they should be in XP too.

There is also this:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-40062

.
0