Solved

Laptop Dell D620 & D630

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been using my laptop and the battery was fine suddenly the battery show as not installed and now laptop need to connect to ac adapter to switch on otherwise if remain with adapter otherwise laptop is dead

kindly advice why now it does not support the ac adapter and also in power meter is show battery not installed.
0
Comment
Question by:ljreddi
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 500 total points
ID: 24814555
It sounds like you probably have a problem with your battery.  Is it possible to get another one to test.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljreddi
ID: 24814702
Yes i took the faulty battery and placed it in a laptop where everything is fine and came up wiz same problem and i also took a gud battery n replace the faulty and the faulty laptop working fine
am sure the problem lie with the battery, but i cant understand why suddenly am having this problem and worst its after the 1 yr warranty am getting this problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24815489
there are a ton of things that could have happened.  Bad charge.  bad cell in the battery, etc.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24815531
Does the power indicator button on the battery work?  It's possible that the battery's built in computer went bad (somehow) and is not able to communicate with the ACPI of the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljreddi
ID: 24823703
It does not respond when you click on the power indicator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Holodoctor
ID: 25228441
We have lots of Dell D620/630's and the battery rarely lasts much more than 1 year (must be why Dell only warrant them for 1 year and the Laptop for 3)....when they do fail they just go suddenly like a light bulb failing...if the pushbutton lights on the battery itself don't work I'd say it has failed.  Sometimes you also get each alternate chage LED flashing- that's also a faulty battery....
0