?
Solved

SMB Thin Client Printing

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having issues getting a WYSE S10 Thin Client setup to do SMB printing to certain servers running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP1.  I am logged in with an account with appropriate security access, but if I try to do a Test print on the SMB print setup page, I get a "Printer Open Failed" message. I can redirect the same S10 to some of our other servers that are identically configured (appearingly - but obviously not) the same way and I can get it to work. I've verified the printer setup and share permissions, as well as local policy>security options. Both are identical on the working and nonworking servers. Citrix Apps that do session printing are able to import the specifed printer with no problem on all servers, but citrix apps that pull the local printer as default, in this case, the default SMB printer of a thin client, fail when pointed to the problem servers.
0
Comment
Question by:dbright5813
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcollinson
ID: 24814831
might be smb signing getting in the way

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916846

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887429

hope it helps - just a guess :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wburgiss5805 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825866
Make sure that the "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" option is checked under the TCP/IP properties.
0