Solved

ProLiant 380DL G3 Add Disk Space with Smart Array 5i+

Posted on 2009-07-09
13
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My server has three physical SCSI drives installed: 36GB in bay 0, and 18GBs in bays 1 and 2. When I run the Smart Array 5i+ ROM-based utility (F8 during boot-up), I see my one logical drive and all three of the physical drives are included in the array.  However, the total size of the logical drive is 54GB rather than 72GB, which it should be with these three physical drives. It appears that the 18GB drive in bay 1 is not actually included in the total size of the logical drive.

Why is the space on the drive in bay 1 not being included in the logical drive? It looks like the configuration actually included the space on the drive in bay 0, skipped over the drive in bay 1, and included the space in bay 2. What have I done wrong in the hardware and/or software setup and how can I get the logical drive to include the space on all three physical drives?
0
Comment
Question by:glennes
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
Comment Utility
You can not use the entire 36 GB drive in this configuration because the other drives are 18 GB.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What RAID configuration is your drive configured as?
RAID 0 / RAID 1 / RAID 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennes
Comment Utility
RAID 0
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Then wlletmeister is spot on.  The 36Gb drive is not being used.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Sorry - correction.  If all 3 are in the array and you are using RAID 0, then you are only using 18Gb of the 36Gb drive.  You have 18Gb of wasted space!
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennes
Comment Utility
Thanks, I suppose then that I can take the 36GB drive out and use as many 18GB drives as I want to. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Whatever you do - you system is poorly configured and RAID 0 offers absolutely no redundancy.  If any single drive fails, the entire system fails.  This is not good.
You would be better off backing up the entire server with some disk imaging software and then rebuilding the array as RAID 1 (mirroring) or RAID 5 (Striping with parity), but I would at least replace the two 18Gb drives with 36Gb drives so you have 72Gb of space which will allow you to lose a single drive without taking the server down.
What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have a read of this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennes
Comment Utility
This server is used alone in a development role. I am the only user accessing it. I need all the disk space I can get. The entire server is backed up daily and imaged weekly, so a drive failure would not be a show-stopper. It's running Windows Server 2003 R2.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Extract from http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/page-192255_14_0.html :
for a raid array, the capacity is the sum of the amount of drives, multiplied by the capacity of the smallest drive in the array... so, for 2*18 GB drives, and 1*9 GB drive... you would end up with 27 GB total that are usable, if theyre all in the same array... capacity at that point, also depends on which type of raid array you would decide to use... for raid 0, its honestly best to use identical drives for an ideal scenario.
You are thus maxed out.  If you change the 18gb drives for 36gb drives, then you get more space to play with.
If you are imaging already, then image the server, replace the 18Gb's with 36Gb's and put the image back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennes
Comment Utility
That's what I will do!  Thanks so much. I didn't know before you guys told me that I could not use a 36GB and an 18GB and only get half the space on the 36GB drive.  Learned something new today!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glennes
Comment Utility
Thanks again for your help - and for responding so quickly! Now I can get this server configured and running like I need it to.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Well - if you can go through every day learning something new - then you have had a good day :-)
Good luck and thanks for the points.
Alan
0