Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco software to connect to a switch

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What is the standard software authorised by Cisco to connect to a cisco switch.
I can use putty and hyperterminal to connect but when I try and copy the config it does not give me the whole configuration file.
I suspect the Cisco software will enable me to copy the config in full and save it for backup purposes.
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24814696
Cisco has been pushing its Cisco Network Assistant for this kind of stuff.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5931/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
namol earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814780
Are you trying to backup the config? Typically this is done by tftp or ftp.
Here is the Cisco explanation of how to do it.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_tech_note09186a008020260d.shtml 

You also might want to try the CNA or Cisco Network Assistant software that comes with newer cisco equipment.
http://tools.cisco.com/support/downloads/pub/Redirect.x?mdfid=279230132

Let me know if you have any other questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 31601651
Thanks the "Use a Terminal Emulation Program to Backup and Restore a Configuration"  will do it for me!
0