?
Solved

Dual Monitor Questions

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I Think this is fairly simple.  

I have an HP Compaq 6510b.  I use it's screen and an additional 19 inch monitor for dual monitor display.  

I can turn it on and off manually.  My problem is, when I head out for the day, I don't always remember to turn it off, and it's just a pain to go in later and change.

Is there a setting or something that can detect when the external Monitor is NOT hooked up and switch it back to single display mode automatically?

Any Help would be awesome.
0
Comment
Question by:laustandphound
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24815119
Check your graphics driver. There should be some settings there. Normally, when the monitor is disconnected it should go back.
Are you removing the cable while the laptop is on or off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 24815327
While it's on.

WHere would I check my 'graphics driver'?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 2000 total points
ID: 24815372
When you are in your display properties and click advanced there is a tab for you grpahics card. See the screenshot.
ss.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 24815849
OK.  I don't have that in my display properties. I musta removed it.  

You think I can find that on the HP website?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24815863
You need to find your display drivers. They should be on the HP site. If you're not sure you can check your device manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aabdelsalam
ID: 24824891
What is your Graphics Adapter Card Model ? ( nVidia, ATi, Intel  ) ?
The Graphics Cards properties differes from one to other.
0