Solved

Google slow and search results look different in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2009-07-09
13
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've got a user that has recently has some malware issues.  I removed the malware using Malwarebytes and now when I do a scan with Malwarebyte or HiJackThis, everything comes up clean.  The problem I have is in Internet Explorer, when the user goes to www.google.com and does a search, the results appear to be valid google search results, but look a little strange.  For example when I perform a search that should bring up a map of business, I see the listing of the businesses, but no map.  The search results also look a little funny with very little information beyond just the webpage name and address.  I'm only having this problem with Interne Explorer.  Everything works fine in Google Chrome.  I originally had IE 7.0 and upgraded to 8.0 and am still experiencing the same problem.  

Is there some setting somewhere for Google that i'm missing.  Any ideas would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24814635
I sounds like some of the IE plugin's got messed up while you were cleaning up the malware.  I woudl suggest finding which plugins you are using and re-installing them.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TK-77 earned 500 total points
ID: 24814675
Did you try removing and reinstalling IE "after" you cleaned out the malware? I've had issues with IE not functioning properly after malware removal, and removing and reinstalling IE fixed the issues.

TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24814760
I upgraded IE after the malware.  I'll try uninstalling/reinstalling.

I checked out the add-ons for IE and didn't see any that related to Google.  Other than the search engine plugin for IE 8.0.  I didn't see a way to uninstall that.

Thoughts?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24815475
it's not the search engine but plugin's for the pages that come up in the search engine that I woudl be concerned about.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24816259
IE>Tools>Options>Advanced>Reset
This can be done in IE8, or uninstall 8 and reset 7.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24816467
As far as the plugins, what plugins would load after a google search?  

No dice on the Options---advanced----reset.  Although it did seem to fix the problem of the google search taking so long, but it still doesn't display a map.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24816581
what map are you trying to display.  Most likely it using flash or shockwave or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24816601
It's the map that comes up when you google something that has business locations in your area.  For example Home Depot Raleigh, NC.  You get a map from googlemaps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24817034
Not sure what plug-in that uses if any unfortunately.  If you uninstall IE and then reinstall it shoudl prompt you to re-install any plugins that you need have you tried that yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24817048
I haven't had time to uninstall/reinstall yet. Interesting point though, I can go directly to googlemaps and everything works fine.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24817432
SupermanTB--IE8 has problems viewing many websites.  However if you already had the problem with IE7 then the following will not apply
http://www.neowin.net/news/main/09/02/21/more-about-2400-websites-and-ie-8-compatibility-list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 31601655
The uninstall/reinstall fixed the problem.  I uninstalled to IE 6.  I actually still experienced the same problem with IE 6.  I upgraded to IE 8 and my problem was solved.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24827430
Uninstalling to IE 6.0 and then reinstalling to 8.0 did fix my problem, but it came back.  I repeated the aforementioned steps, but this time, it didn't help.  I did a little more poking around on the internet and performed a ComboFix.  This appears to have permanently fixed my problem.  
0