Solved

Scan documents and send to outside email accounts

Posted on 2009-07-09
9
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We scan documents through a Savin 8025e multi function copier and have them sent to internal e-mail addresses.  We currently run Exchange 2007 as our email server.  We have no problem scanning to internal email addresses, but run into an error when we scan to an external email address.  Is there a setting i am missing on the Savin to have it send to outside email addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:dmbolt
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcollinson
ID: 24814772
This may help you

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx

sounds like smtp relay issue on the exchange side

A good suggestion i seen for troubleshooting is to set up an outlook express account with the same credentials as what the scanner is using to email for testing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24814846
Hi,
Please refer: http://www.nitingupta.in/articles/exchange2007/Exchange2007_Allow_relay.asp
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
MVP - Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmbolt
ID: 24815037
I tried davidcollinsons solution, still getting connection with destination host has failed.  Is there a way you can walk me through the setup using the exchange management console?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24815135
Have oyu tried my link?
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmbolt
ID: 24815176
gupnit-  No, I haven't.  It is quite confusing for my user level
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmbolt
ID: 24815210
To clarify:  I have a Savin Copier, ip address 192.168.2.aaa.  I need to send email from it through exchange server 192.168.2.bbb.  How would I go about doing that, setting it up through Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 24815249
Hi,
Go to Exchange Shell ...... Run these commands....please replace aaa and bbb with IP
  • New-ReceiveConnector -Name "SavinCopier" -usage Custom -Bindings '192.168.1.bbb:25' -RemoteIPRanges 192.168.1.aaa -permissiongroups AnonymousUsers
  • Get-ReceiveConnector "SavinCopier" | Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmbolt
ID: 31601657
Worked flawlessly.  Now, could you explain what I just did?  Thanks!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirifexmso
ID: 33423317
What he did was first had you add the Savin to the receive connectors in Exchange, then had you setup the Savin to use anonymous user to relay.
0