?
Solved

MS Chart Controls

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm fairly new to MS Chart Controls and am having a difficult time.  I'd like to be able to dynamically change the Chart Type based on a drop down list (i.e. Pie, bar, etc.).  Can anyone provide any insight on how to go about this?

I downloaded the WebSamples from MS but they don't seem to help.  See the code below.  Intellisense isn't picking up the Type property of Series.

Or better yet, does anyone have any alternate reporting methods for charts and graphs besides MS Charts?
' Set series chart type
Chart1.Series("Default").Type = SeriesChartType.Bar

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mmeisel
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 750 total points
ID: 24815054
You can use OWC for this.

http://www.csharphelp.com/archives2/archive457.html

I have used this and it is pretty,but havent tried to change it dynamically.

This line is where you need to set the property for the chart type
objChart.Type = OWC.ChartChartTypeEnum.chChartTypeColumnClustered;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:badgerfire
ID: 25018220
Calling a chart objkect on an access form

Me.chtTEST.ChartType = xlLine  ' Line Chart

Me.chtTEST.ChartType = xlPie 'Pie Chart

Me.chtTEST.ChartType = xl3DPie '3d Pie chart

Be aware that not all chart types share the same types of parameters.

A list of constants can be found under the object browser in the visual basic editor in Access
The library is graph.

I would love to tell you there is a lot of information on this but it's more trial and error when programming graph and even OWC.  The saving grace is that you can record macros in excel when modifying charts and the code is almost a one for one in VBA.
0