Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set my DNS entries so I don't have to have www in front?

Posted on 2009-07-09
11
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Server 2008 and I want to access my web site without having to use www in front.  CNAME won't accept a blank entry (http://mydomain.com), when I try I get an error of "A new recored cannot be created.  An alias (CNAME) record cannot be added to this DNS name.  The DNS name contains records that are incompatible with the CNAME record.".

The only things I have I have associated with CNAME in my domain name is my exchange, my AD as name server, and my web box as www referencing it's internal name.
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Fox
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1000 total points
ID: 24814798
Hi!

Create A (host) record for your domain: mydomain.com -> IP?

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24814825
Create a A record and in host name type *
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Fox
ID: 24815627
Ok, I can see that I have further information I need to share.

My web box is a forward facing IP in a DMZ.  When I tried to create the A record, it tell sme that there is no associated Reverse lookup Zone entry for the external IP.  Is it safe to create a Reverse Lookup Zone for this external IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Fox
ID: 24815791
When I don't select for a PTR record to be created and just have * for the name and the IP address of my web box, I am still unable to access my http://mydomain.com 

Thanks for your patience
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Fox
ID: 24815969
Ok, so I over complicated things, probably a common problem.  I created the Host A record and unchecked the PTR, waited a few minutes and from an external connection was able to get access.  Now I just need to figure out how to make it so internal clients can get to the same http://mydomain.com location.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 24817683
Is there a difference between your internal and external namespace? Which DNS do internal clients use? Can you explain what do you mean by external connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Fox
ID: 24817762
The DNS my internal clients use is my AD servers for those that are on my local network.

The external connection I was talking about was I connected to our site via an independant internet connection.  So, when I'm connected from a normal internet connection (Not internal) I am able to get to http://mydomain.com but when I connect through my internal network (10.1.1.0 or whatever) that http://mydomain.com just points to my DNS server instead of my web server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 24817872
Internal and external namespace are the same?

What is internal IP of your web server? Which IP you get if you run "nslookup mydomain.com"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Fox
ID: 24818365
The web server is in my DMZ and has an external IP only so no internal IP.

My internal and external namespace is the same, when I type nslookup mydomain.com I get the following.
Server: ad01.mydomain.com
Address: 10.10.10.33

Name: mydomain.com.mydomain.com
Address: External IP address.
mydomain.com.mydomain.com

Sorry, I'm feeling like a noob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Fox
ID: 24818384
Actual real nslookup is below.

Server: ad01.mydomain.com
Address: 10.10.10.33

Name: mydomain.com.mydomain.com
Address: External IP address.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 24818575
Did you remove wildcard (*) record?
0