Solved

how to access DLL in JavaScript from a WebPage

Posted on 2009-07-09
13
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Accessing a DLL from Java script is possible if the DLL is a plugin and supported by the browser.

How to write a plugin for the browser ?
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24820845
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 24820993
I am sensible enough to search in the google , that is not a valid solution,
if you have working solution similiar like flashplayer DLL is working as plugin for both IE and mozilla ,i need a solution similiar to this ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24821039
the question had such a lack of details that I thought you might not have tried google.
It was not intended to be a solution.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 250 total points
ID: 24829515
I haven't personally developed one but it will be different for each browser you wish to support.  There isn't a way to just make a "universal" plugin.  Even the OS will matter when developing a plugin.

For Firefox you would want to start at https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Gecko_Plugin_API_Reference/Plug-in_Development_Overview .  If I remember right the development is usually done in C language.

MS is not as nice about releasing info on plugin development, at least publically searchable.  The MSDN area would be where I would start and I believe has some info.  I was not able to find a good link to provide as a starting place.

Let me know how this helps or if you have a question.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 25366390
not even helpful
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 25368667
>> not even helpful <<

You surely must be referring to the info you have posted or your participation.  If that is a comment on my post AND you want anything more from me you really must respond better.  As the other expert mentioned your question lacks any details and specifics so you can't really expect much when you provide nothing.  For what you provided my response was accurate and gives you a start.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 25371587
The Question is Simple How to access c/c++ methods inside  DLL in  javascript  running in browser.
is this possible or not ?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
ID: 25372189
Yes it is possible
It needs a plugin for Firefox and an ActiveX for IE

Possibly Silverlight for IE8

Please feel free to close this question since it seems we cannot answer you to your satisfaction
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 25384655
tittu,

That is actually a different question from what you asked initially.  Just so Mplungjan's comment isn't misunderstood you can't access methods in a DLL you make just with Javascript.  You asked about a plugin and Mplungjan mentioned ActiveX.  A Java applet would also be an alternative.  The advantage of an applet is it will be easier to support various browsers with it.  However all of these can still be limited by browser security settings and "trust" settings so it will also depend on the dll and what it would do.

The question is still to general to say much more than a general answer.  I do hope this help you know what is involved.  If you have a question let us know.  If you need more info then provide us with more specifics and responses to what we have said/asked.

bol
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 25400318
Hmm
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 25400411
Please explain why you close this as you did and the "partially accepted" grading comment.  Like Mplungjan I am confused by how this was closed, including the B grade.  The answers were very complete considering the details provided (or lack thereof).  If the question you accepted was the answer then a split seems appropriate.  That comment obviously adds to the other expert's comment.

bol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tittu
ID: 31601661
partially accepted
0