[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirect IIS to Sharepoint site?

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, I want to redirect from our public website to a Sharepoint site on the private network. The idea is that an employee can browse our public site from home, click on a link for employees and be redirected to an employee WSS site. I have a way to do it but was thinking that there may be an easier way, thought I would ask anyway...

Using Cisco Firewall/Router. No ISA so cannot publish. Both IIS and Sharepoint are on the same Web server.

Website:
Public IP - 209.xxx.xxx.200
Private IP - 192.168.1.75

Sharepoint:
Private IP - 192.168.1.76

I know I can assign another public IP on the router and NAT it to the private of Sharepoint, then set up redirection to a URL in IIS so, if they click on a URL that points to http://209.xxx.xxx.200/employee IIS can redirect that to http://209.xxx.xxx.201/employee (sharepoint site). This should work but is there an easier way to redirect using IIS or is it impossible?
0
Comment
Question by:rcil_admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Teodorescu
ID: 24821640
IIS it can't help you in your case scenario; you simply have two websites, each with its own IP. If you want to assign them the same IP you'll have to differentiate them either by using hostheaders or by using a different port other than 80 to one of them.

You'll have to consider to redirect using a JavaScript since from the internal network the URLs will look differently, especially if you don't use FQDN URLs/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822743
There are different methods of redirecting.
BUT ... as the internal network/IP is not going to be accessible to the outside world then you have 2 options ...
1. redirect to a valid external IP and forward the requests in as you noted
2. proxy the request so that an application on the IIS server requests the pages from the internal server and then feeds the content back to the client as if it had the page itself.

Without installing a real proxy server I don't know of anything that will do this (I have written one in the past so I know it is possible).  SO ... option 1 would seem to be the simplest solution for now.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24822756
I can't access too many sites about this subject due to web filters but here is one page that might help ...
http://www.iis.net/downloads/default.aspx?tabid=34&g=6&i=1493

Try checking out the results of this google search ...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=IIS+proxy+application&aq=f&oq=&aqi=
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24829192
I think you are using the term 'redirect' incorrectly.  A redirect a reponse to a browser that it has to go to another DNS or IP location to get a page it requested.

You are describing a proxy scenario where in a public site is acting like a middle man to redirect content from an internal site.  If you use Windows Authentication it won't work unless you use ISA 2006 which is capable of relaying Windows credentials securely.

These links will explain a way to do it using 'Alternate Access Mapping' and a proxy server:

http://blogs.msdn.com/sharepoint/archive/2007/03/06/what-every-sharepoint-administrator-needs-to-know-about-alternate-access-mappings-part-1.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/sharepoint/archive/2007/03/06/what-every-sharepoint-administrator-needs-to-know-about-alternate-access-mappings-part-2-of-3.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/sharepoint/archive/2007/03/06/what-every-sharepoint-administrator-needs-to-know-about-alternate-access-mappings-part-3-of-3.aspx
0