Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plaxo Effectiveness

Posted on 2009-07-09
9
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Any experiences or recommendations on using Plaxo to coordinate and share a database on various computers?  It seemed to work fairly well a few years ago, considering it again... thoughts?

(It would be used to synchronize a large Outlook 2007 database between up to 3 computers, which I may substitute to the newer version of ACT! in near future).  
0
Comment
Question by:CanadianJeff
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24844491
I believe may not have this question in the best zone.  What  connection are you trying to accomplish with BB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24898167
I remember using Plaxo to coordinate between two MS Outlook databases a few years ago.  Now, I have added my BlackBerry to the mix, but would like it if I could synchronize between my home DB and my work DB (so they are the same).  Right now I only sync my BB at home, because if I do it at work, I get multiple duplicates and so on.  If Plaxo synchronized home and work DB's, then I could simpy update at either location to my BB.  
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24898248
Do I have it in the wrong zone?  I had some trouble trying to determine where...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1050 total points
ID: 24898658
Based on what you want to do I would have put in the bb zone as well.  As of recent blackberry is not supported by plaxo.  Take a look at the below for info and an interesting alternative.

http://cellphones.lovetoknow.com/Plaxo_Sync_for_BlackBerry
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 450 total points
ID: 24902001
What databases ae you trying to sync?

If trying to do this with ACT!, I can guarantee both duplication of your database and loss of data
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24905077
Ok, wait a minute.  Took a look a jdera's hyperlink, and while it's talking about the Plaxo link to BlackBerry (and Outlook), it also mentioned BES (BlackBerry Enterprise Server)... and it suggests that every change made on either the desktop OR the BlackBerry is immediately changed on the other!  This is potentially the news I was looking for (and apparently unaware of).  So, this brings me to two questions:
1) Would BES enable me to "push" from/to the BlackBerry and between TWO desktop systems?
2) How does one get BES enabled?  Is that through a corporate firewall, the company does it, or does the cellular carrier provide that service?  This is something I (apparently) never did.
(PS:  GL - I'm still using Outlook, still considering the switch to ACT!, but exploring the current options as well.  It's a complicated world out there!!)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24905476
If you switch to ACT!, the ACT! systems can sync and then sync with the Blackberry via something like Handheld Contact
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24917397
I think you told me about that before, GL, the HHC that is, but they weren't ready for the Storm 9530 at the time.  I'll have to take another look see now, but I'm not onto ACT yet, either.  
I'm not familiar with how the BES works, can anyone elaborate on that for me, or should I post a new question somewhere else (BlackBerry)?
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 31601671
I'm still not entirely certain if Plaxo will sync the way I want, even if I only use MS Office, and I'm not sure which way I'll go yet... though I think I'm going to skip Plaxo, but nevertheless the input was valuable, so thank you.
0