[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block about 3 websites

Posted on 2009-07-09
13
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
ok, i've seen alot of questions on this but they seem old and i need to get this done.

the boss called and said to block a single user from myspace, facebook etc....

So, i went into the router, Netgear FVX538 and put her machine into a group and blocked that group from those sites via keyword blocking.  Well, that did it but the problem is that now the internet speed is greatly reduced to the point im getting lots of calls.  The user called first and then others that arent even being blocked are calling.
We are running a domain enviroment with:
DNS server
DHCP
Active Directory

0
Comment
Question by:gw6211
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814936
If you user does not move machine ever - modify her hosts file to include www.facebook.com and add the IP 127.0.0.1 which will ask it to search for the website on her local machine.
The hosts file is located in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814978
Lift the firewall restriction and your life will be happier once more.
Add as many websites as you need to the hosts file.  The user will get a Site COuld Not Be Found message.
You can also remotely modify the file too - so the user is totally unaware you made any changes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 24815062
The host file method would be the simplest way of doing things but it could always be fixed by the user. Which version of internet explorer does the user have?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 24815070
ok, that sounds good, acutally both of you, i have never modified a host file before, so i will need some help on that if you dont  mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 24815096
namol, IE7 and im not so sure she is capable for one, and two, she is a RESTRICTED user from previous problems so, would a program even have the rights to change the host or get around it?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24815123
Start Run [type] notepad \\userscomputer\c$\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts - this assumes you have admin rights.  If not, do this on the server.
Then simply add:
127.0.0.1   [tab]   www.facebook.com
127.0.0.1   [tab]   www.myspace.com etc.
You can set this to copy down every day in their login script to stop them overwriting it/ modifying it etc.
Sounds like namol has other options up his sleeve!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:namol
namol earned 1000 total points
ID: 24815142
If this is on XP\2000\Vista the file will be located in %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\.
On the user's pc, open this file with notepad. You'll see some examples in there like this:

#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
#Add These Lines to Block Facebook/myspace/youtube/etc
127.0.0.1 facebook.com
127.0.0.1 myspace.com
127.0.0.1 youtube.com
127.0.0.1 twitter.com

Etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 24815181
wow, good job everyone, i need a moderator to figure out points as all of you answered.  if i select multiple soultions does it give the 500 points to all or does it spit it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 24815205
Since you are using active directory, another approach you can with is using Active Directory to control ipsec rules for filter or you can setup a proxy of some sort (squid/squid guard/a barracuda webfilter etc) that would allow finer control of web activity.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24815251
If you choose multiple solutions, you get to split the points however you feel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 24815284
ok, thanks alan, one last question, on your solution

Start Run [type] notepad \\userscomputer\c$\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts - this assumes you have admin rights.  If not, do this on the server.

Then simply add:

127.0.0.1   [tab]   www.facebook.com

127.0.0.1   [tab]   www.myspace.com etc.

does this replace the host file or add one or modify the current one?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24815302
Modifies the existing one.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24815316
Lose the www part from my entry - probably best to just put the domain as NAMOL has put.
0