[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to install VMWare vCentre Server

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All

I currently have two ESXi 3.5 hosts in my IT Infrastructure.

I have been given the go ahead by the Director to purchase VMware vCentre server foundation and was wondering how I would go about installing it in our current environment.

Can anyone advise?

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_OCD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24815020
You would need a Windows (XP, 2003, 2008) server. Should have at least 2GB of RAM and 20GB of space. If you install / use VMWare Update Manager, you will need an additional 100GB of space for all the updates.
The VC server can be virtual but my personal preference is to keep it physical for your your environment. The standard vCenter Server installs a SQL Express instance for the VC database which will be more than sufficient for your needs.
Once it is installed, you add the two ESX servers to your VC ... and away you go !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24815093
I forgot.
It will also install the Licence Manager which manages licensing for your ESX hosts, so once your have purchased VC, register it with your VMware.com account (if bought via a third party), downloaded the licence file from the VMware.com website and load it onto your VC center. The product documentation explains this whole process.
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24815095
you can create a vm, install OS etc. windows 2003 then install vcenter there
it doesn't need to be super fast machine, most important is having good backup of the database
the best thing is read http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_esx_vc_installation_guide.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_OCD
ID: 31601675
Excellent! Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_OCD
ID: 24815373
Does the server need to be 64bit?
0