Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force Signature Picker on Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
We are looking to force a HTML signature for the whole company.  Is there a GP object or a third party app that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24815114
Don't do it at Outlook. Use something like Exclaimer or Policy Patrol to do it server side. They can build the complete signature on the fly and it will be applied whether Outlook, OWA or ActiveSync/Blackberry is used.
Then use Group Policy to disable signatures client side in Outlook so the users don't create their own.

Simon.
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JaredJ1
JaredJ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24815250
I've just checked - it's not an option in the Microsoft Administrative template for 2007.
0