Solved

How do you send mail in Solaris?

Posted on 2009-07-09
9
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am having problems sending mail in Solaris 10.  I am using the mailx command to send the mail.  I have designated a smtp relay agent in the sendmail.cf file.  The verified the smtp relay agent (windows server) works cause our AIX boxes use the same relay agent.  I do not get any errors and the message does not show in the mailq, so I am assuming Solaris sent the message to the relay agent.  I check the relay agent and I see no errors in the event viewer.  I am sending it to my yahoo account so if anything I should see it in my spam folder if it is marked as spam.  Any guidance is mucho appreciated!! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cburn32
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24815341
how do you know if windows server sent it successfully?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 24815574
look in the messages file (unless you're logging elsewhere) to check whether your mail was "sent ok". If so, then its over to the windows admins, otherwise...well...what was the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cburn32
ID: 24817195
Here is the error message in /var/adm/messages:

Jul  9 13:40:58 DHRSun01 sendmail[13058]: [ID 702911 mail.crit] My unqualified h
ost name (DHRSun01) unknown; sleeping for retry
Jul  9 13:41:58 DHRSun01 sendmail[13058]: [ID 702911 mail.alert] unable to quali
fy my own domain name (DHRSun01) -- using short name
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24817236
try to add a reverse lookup entry to dns (PTR record)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cburn32
ID: 24817348
what file would that be in solaris...sorry I am a solaris newbie...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 24817388
are you running a dns server? can you check the file /etc/resolv.conf? if you are running a dns server then you add it to the dns server zone file.

If not running or using dns then add your ip address(es) to /etc/hosts file
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 250 total points
ID: 24820944
In your hosts file, where your hostname is, add a space, then either the fully qualified domain name of your host, ie myhost.domain.com or add another entry next to your hostname, using this as an example:

1.2.3.4   myhost .

This will stop sendmail complaining. You then need to check you can perform lookups to the domains/servers you are delivering mail to. Here's a decent article on using dig, should get you up and running:

http://www.madboa.com/geek/dig/

If you can't, then its onto looking at your name resolution set up as Omar suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cburn32
ID: 24823873
I can do nslookups now since I edited the resolv.conf.  I can also do reverse lookups.  I do not see any errors in the messages file stating unqualified hosts names.  When I send mail now I can see the message in mailq waiting to be sent.  Here is what I see in mailq

root@DHRSun01 # mailq
                /var/spool/mqueue (44 requests)
-----Q-ID----- --Size-- -----Q-Time----- ------------Sender/Recipient-----------
n6ADFncI013709      246 Fri Jul 10 09:15 <root@DHRSun01>
                 (host map: lookup (DHRSun01): deferred)
                                         <man@DHRSun01>
                                         <cburn6580@yahoo.com>


Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cburn32
ID: 24823926
Thanks for everyones help.  It is working now.  I had to restart sendmail I can see mail in my yahoo spam folder from the Solaris box.
0