Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what should I do for this?

Posted on 2009-07-09
12
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I received an email from company like this. What should I do for this.  I am confused.

------------------------------------------------------------------
Dear CEO & Principal              
 
We are a domain name registration and dispute organization in Asia, which mainly deal with the global companies' domain name registration and internet Intellectual property right protection in Asia. Currently, we have a pretty important issue needing to confirm with your company.
 
On Jul 8, 2009, we received an application formally. One company named "FYP Holdings Ltd" wanted to applied for the internet keyword "Boscoinfotech" and some domain names through our body.
 
Now we are handling with the registration of these domain names and find that the keyword of these domain names and internet keyword is identical with your  company's. So we have to confirm with you at two points:

1. If your company consign FYP Holdings to register these domain names and internet keyword, we will send application form to them and help them finish the  registration at once.
2. If your company have nothing to do with FYP Holdings, they maybe have other purposes to register these domain names and internet keyword.
 
In order to deal with this issue better, please contact us by email or telephone ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinewski
ID: 24815085
Well, I think you should just answer their question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksquire earned 1600 total points
ID: 24815109
I've seen these before and usually they are a scam. Go tohttp://whois.domaintools.com/ and type in the web address. It will tell you who owns it, when it expires and so forth. They are trying to scare you into buying a bogus service
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinewski
ID: 24815158
There is no email mentioned there. They are just asking if his company is related to that company. Nothing else.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinewski
ID: 24815162
Sorry, I meant there is no DOMAIN mentioned there.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24815216
I have their address on the mail.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24815224

Tel:  +852-2297-9279 
Fax: +852-2297-9209
Email: Tony@eworlddnr.com
Email: Tony@eworld.hk
Website: http://www.eworld.hk  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 24815235
Go to the website below and it shows you the info on this scam:

http://www.domainscams.co.uk/domain-name-scammer_16_Fexon-Technology-Ltd.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinewski
ID: 24815253
I don't think I understand what your question is. They asked you something. You should answer or ignore it. It's up to you. You (or your company) are the only one who can answer that.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24815258
Ok, but when i visit about this,  http://www.eworld.hk/

i could see the details of the company,
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24815387
i doubt this might be spam
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:martinewski
martinewski earned 400 total points
ID: 24815449
Looking at the site Darksquire put here, it is "sort" of a scam. They tell you someone is trying to register a domain name like your company name. If you fall into it, you register with them that domain.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 31601682
thanks
0